Grants paid by Minnie B Thornton Test TR
EIN 63-6053979 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Minnie B Thornton Test TR of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-6053979) reported 47 grants paid totaling $736,946 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$736,946
47 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $85,116 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $30,690 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $90,548 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $125,667 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $123,185 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $89,395 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $116,555 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $75,790 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Minnie B Thornton Test TR, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Carbon Hill | U | Carbon Hill, AL | 8 | $147,666 | 2025 |
| St Cecelia Catholic Church | U | Jasper, AL | 8 | $144,859 | 2025 |
| Walker College Foundation 63-0369216 | C | Jasper, AL | 8 | $143,717 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Carbon Hill | U | Carbon Hill, AL | 4 | $80,145 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church of Carbon Hill | U | Carbon Hill, AL | 4 | $80,145 | 2025 |
| Methodist Church of Carbon Hill | U | Carbon Hill, AL | 4 | $65,707 | 2021 |
| Carbon Hill Presbyterian Church | U | Carbon Hill, AL | 4 | $65,707 | 2021 |
| University of North Alabama | U | Florence, AL | 2 | $2,400 | 2020 |
| Brigham Young Univeristy 82-0207699 | D | Rexburg, ID | 1 | $1,400 | 2021 |
| Arkansas State University 51-0241405 | B | Jonesboro, AR | 1 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Univeristy of South Alabama | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $1,400 | 2022 |
| Brigham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $1,400 | 2024 |
| Auburn University | U | Auburn, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $14,878 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631359349101378 |
| 2025 | First United Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $14,878 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631359349101378 |
| 2025 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | B | $14,878 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631359349101378 |
| 2025 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $14,878 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631359349101378 |
| 2025 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $14,878 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631359349101378 |
| 2025 | Arkansas State University Jonesboro, AR | B | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349101378 |
| 2024 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | B | $23,031 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541359349104259 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $23,031 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541359349104259 |
| 2024 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $23,031 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541359349104259 |
| 2024 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $23,031 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541359349104259 |
| 2024 | First United Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $23,031 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541359349104259 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541359349104259 |
| 2023 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $17,879 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421699349101012 |
| 2023 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $17,879 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421699349101012 |
| 2023 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | B | $17,879 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421699349101012 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $17,879 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421699349101012 |
| 2023 | First United Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $17,879 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421699349101012 |
| 2022 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $24,357 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311239349100326 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $24,357 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311239349100326 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $24,357 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311239349100326 |
| 2022 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | B | $24,357 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311239349100326 |
| 2022 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $24,357 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311239349100326 |
| 2022 | Univeristy of South Alabama Mobile, AL | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311239349100326 |
| 2021 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | C | $25,087 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349105442 |
| 2021 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $25,087 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349105442 |
| 2021 | Carbon Hill Presbyterian Church Carbon Hill, AL | U | $25,087 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349105442 |
| 2021 | Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $25,087 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349105442 |
| 2021 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $23,919 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349105442 |
| 2021 | Brigham Young Univeristy Rexburg, ID | D | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349105442 |
| 2020 | Carbon Hill Presbyterian Church Carbon Hill, AL | U | $17,830 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131759349100123 |
| 2020 | Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $17,830 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131759349100123 |
| 2020 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $17,830 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131759349100123 |
| 2020 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $17,829 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131759349100123 |
| 2020 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | C | $17,829 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131759349100123 |
| 2020 | University of North Alabama Florence, AL | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131759349100123 |
| 2019 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $5,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202032189349100613 |
| 2019 | Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $5,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202032189349100613 |
| 2019 | Carbon Hill Presbyterian Church Carbon Hill, AL | U | $5,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202032189349100613 |
| 2019 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $5,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202032189349100613 |
| 2019 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | C | $5,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202032189349100613 |
| 2019 | University of North Alabama Florence, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202032189349100613 |
| 2018 | City of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $18,666 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100017 |
| 2018 | St Cecelia Catholic Church Jasper, AL | U | $17,028 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100017 |
| 2018 | Methodist Church of Carbon Hill Carbon Hill, AL | U | $16,852 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100017 |
| 2018 | Carbon Hill Presbyterian Church Carbon Hill, AL | U | $16,852 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100017 |
| 2018 | Walker College Foundation Jasper, AL | C | $14,718 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100017 |
| 2018 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100017 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631359349101378 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349104259 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202421699349101012 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311239349100326 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221319349105442 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131759349100123 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032189349100613 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921279349100017 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636053979.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.