Grants paid by J L Wilkey Residual Trust ((pre 1969
EIN 63-6054194 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J L Wilkey Residual Trust ((pre 1969 of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-6054194) reported 21 grants paid totaling $77,232 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$77,232
21 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $10,992 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $11,157 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $11,259 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $12,597 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $10,746 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $9,765 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $10,716 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from J L Wilkey Residual Trust ((pre 1969, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Attn Accounting | U | Birmingham, AL | 6 | $22,162 | 2025 |
| Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center | U | Birmingham, AL | 5 | $18,917 | 2023 |
| Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn | U | New York, NY | 5 | $18,590 | 2024 |
| Gateway 63-0288854 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $3,582 | 2023 |
| Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Richard Ellenson | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,582 | 2023 |
| Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn Richard Ellenson | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,572 | 2025 |
| Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Office of Planned Giving | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $3,572 | 2025 |
| Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Office | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $3,255 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | U | $3,572 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631119349100903 |
| 2025 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Office of Planned Giving Birmingham, AL | U | $3,572 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631119349100903 |
| 2025 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn Richard Ellenson New York, NY | U | $3,572 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631119349100903 |
| 2024 | Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | U | $3,255 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501209349101225 |
| 2024 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn New York, NY | U | $3,255 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501209349101225 |
| 2024 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Office Birmingham, AL | U | $3,255 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501209349101225 |
| 2023 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Birmingham, AL | U | $3,582 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441209349101059 |
| 2023 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Richard Ellenson New York, NY | U | $3,582 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441209349101059 |
| 2023 | Gateway Birmingham, AL | B | $3,582 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441209349101059 |
| 2022 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Birmingham, AL | U | $4,199 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341309349102849 |
| 2022 | Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | U | $4,199 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341309349102849 |
| 2022 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn New York, NY | U | $4,199 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341309349102849 |
| 2021 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Birmingham, AL | U | $3,753 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100345 |
| 2021 | Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | U | $3,753 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100345 |
| 2021 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn New York, NY | U | $3,753 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349100345 |
| 2020 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Birmingham, AL | U | $3,719 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111269349102961 |
| 2020 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn New York, NY | U | $3,719 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111269349102961 |
| 2020 | Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | U | $3,719 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111269349102961 |
| 2018 | Cerebral Palsy Int'l Rsrch Fndtn Attn New York, NY | U | $3,664 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349100949 |
| 2018 | Uab Spain Rehabilitation Center Birmingham, AL | U | $3,664 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349100949 |
| 2018 | Gateway Attn Accounting Birmingham, AL | U | $3,664 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349100949 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631119349100903 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501209349101225 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441209349101059 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349102849 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201309349100345 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111269349102961 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941279349100949 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636054194.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.