funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by University of South Alabama Foundation

EIN 63-6065809 · Mobile, AL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110

University of South Alabama Foundation of Mobile, AL (EIN 63-6065809) reported 7 grants paid totaling $88,302,589 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$88,302,589

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$10,034,781
20202$21,194,994
20211$10,862,630
20231$13,260,154
20241$14,632,872
20251$18,317,158

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from University of South Alabama Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of South Alabama 63-0477348AMobile, AL7$88,302,5892025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by University of South Alabama Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$18,317,158paidSCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202621109349300302
2024University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$14,632,872 + $1,920,000 non-cashpaidSCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202423589349300212
2023University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$13,260,154paidSCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202323469349300937
2021University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$10,862,630paidSCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202103509349301335
2020University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$10,597,497paidSCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202003539349300200
2020University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$10,597,497paidSCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202003539349300200
2019University of South Alabama Mobile, ALA$10,034,781paidSCHOLARSHIPS,FACULTY POSITIONS, AND OTHER SUPPORT202030139349301013

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621109349300302
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202423589349300212
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202323469349300937
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202103509349301335
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202003539349300200
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202030139349301013

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636065809.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.