Grants paid by Henry G Sims & Henry U Sims Mem Fd
EIN 63-6114412 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Henry G Sims & Henry U Sims Mem Fd of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-6114412) reported 98 grants paid totaling $437,804 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$437,804
98 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $54,004 | — |
| 2019 | 13 | $45,300 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $51,500 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $53,400 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $55,400 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $55,400 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $61,400 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $61,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Henry G Sims & Henry U Sims Mem Fd, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univ of Alabama Law School Foundation 63-6063964 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 8 | $71,350 | 2025 |
| Cumberland School of Law | U | Birmingham, AL | 8 | $71,350 | 2025 |
| Birmingham YMCA | U | Birmingham, AL | 8 | $33,400 | 2025 |
| Lakeshore Foundation 63-0288847 | B | Birmingham, AL | 8 | $26,488 | 2025 |
| Sight Savers America 30-0188234 | B | Pelham, AL | 8 | $26,488 | 2025 |
| King's Home 63-0760276 | B | Chelsea, AL | 8 | $26,288 | 2025 |
| YWCA - Central Alabama | U | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $24,600 | 2021 |
| YWCA 13-1624103 | D | Washington, DC | 3 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Prichard Preparatory School Inc 26-2748611 | B | Mobile, AL | 6 | $19,900 | 2025 |
| Workshops Inc 34-1033148 | B | Canton, OH | 4 | $14,400 | 2025 |
| National Federation of the Blind 58-1519150 | C | Mobile, AL | 6 | $14,400 | 2025 |
| Glenwood Inc 23-7396710 | B | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Workshops Inc | U | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $11,888 | 2021 |
| Restoration Academy 63-1158984 | B | Fairfield, AL | 4 | $11,888 | 2021 |
| Greater Birmingham Chapter | U | Birmingham, AL | 3 | $11,250 | 2021 |
| Restoration Academy | U | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $10,800 | 2025 |
| Uab Center for Low Vision Rehab | U | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $7,238 | 2019 |
| Uab Center for Low Vision Rehabilitation | U | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $7,200 | 2025 |
| Glenwood Mental Health | U | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $5,138 | 2019 |
| Restoration Acadey | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| Hand in Paw 63-1190375 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $3,038 | 2018 |
| Troy University Foundation 63-6067755 | B | Troy, AL | 1 | $2,100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 98 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Alabama Law School Foundat Tuscaloosa, AL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Restoration Academy Brooklyn, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Workshops Inc Canton, OH | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Kings Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Glenwood Inc Birmingham, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Uab Center for Low Vision Rehabilitation Birmingham, AL | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | Prichard Preparatory School Inc Mobile, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349104145 |
| 2025 | National Federation of the Blind Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601349349104145 |
| 2024 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama Law School Foundat Tuscaloosa, AL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | YWCA Washington, DC | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Restoration Academy Brooklyn, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Prichard Preparatory School Inc Mobile, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Workshops Inc Canton, OH | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Glenwood Inc Birmingham, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Uab Center for Low Vision Rehabilitation Birmingham, AL | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Kings Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2024 | National Federation of the Blind Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531259349100438 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Law School Foundat Tuscaloosa, AL | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | YWCA Washington, DC | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Workshops Inc Canton, OH | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Restoration Academy Brooklyn, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Prichard Preparatory School Inc Mobile, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Kings Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Glenwood Inc Birmingham, AL | B | $3,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2023 | National Federation of the Blind Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421099349100427 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama Law School Foundat Tuscaloosa, AL | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | YWCA Washington, DC | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Restoration Acadey Brooklyn, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Prichard Preparatory School Inc Mobile, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Kings Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Workshops Inc Canton, OH | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Glenwood Inc Birmingham, AL | B | $3,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2022 | National Federation of the Blind Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103953 |
| 2021 | Univ of Alabama Law School Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | YWCA - Central Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $5,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Greater Birmingham Chapter Birmingham, AL | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | King's Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Restoration Academy Fairfield, AL | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Workshops Inc Birmingham, AL | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349100138 |
| 2021 | Prichard Preparatory School Inc Whistler, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349100138 |
| 2020 | Univ of Alabama Law School Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $8,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $8,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | YWCA - Central Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Greater Birmingham Chapter Birmingham, AL | U | $5,350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Workshops Inc Birmingham, AL | U | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | King's Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Restoration Academy Fairfield, AL | B | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | Prichard Preparatory School Inc Whistler, AL | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101269349102710 |
| 2020 | National Federation of the Blind Mobile, AL | C | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102710 |
| 2019 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Univ of Alabama Law School Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | YWCA - Central Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Uab Center for Low Vision Rehab Birmingham, AL | U | $4,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | National Federation of the Blind Mobile, AL | C | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | King's Home Chelsea, AL | B | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Glenwood Mental Health Birmingham, AL | U | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Troy University Foundation Troy, AL | B | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Workshops Inc Birmingham, AL | U | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2019 | Restoration Academy Fairfield, AL | B | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349102056 |
| 2018 | Univ of Alabama Law School Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $8,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Cumberland School of Law Birmingham, AL | U | $8,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | YWCA - Central Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $8,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | King's Home Chelsea, AL | B | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Uab Center for Low Vision Rehab Birmingham, AL | U | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Glenwood Mental Health Birmingham, AL | U | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Sight Savers America Pelham, AL | B | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Workshops Inc Birmingham, AL | U | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Restoration Academy Fairfield, AL | B | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Hand in Paw Birmingham, AL | B | $3,038 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Birmingham YMCA Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
| 2018 | Greater Birmingham Chapter Birmingham, AL | U | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911279349100446 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349104145 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531259349100438 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421099349100427 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349103953 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231309349100138 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101269349102710 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011299349102056 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911279349100446 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636114412.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.