funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Carl Buck Charitable Trust

EIN 63-6171340 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Carl Buck Charitable Trust of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-6171340) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,380,553 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,380,553

13 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$159,419
20192$156,105
20202$156,070
20212$188,000
20221$172,000
20231$166,959
20242$187,000
20252$195,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Carl Buck Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Eyesight Foundation of Alabama 72-1378980BBirmingham, AL5$453,2162025
Uab Dept of OphthalmologyUBirmingham, AL4$424,9822021
University of Alabama BirminghamUSouth Birmingham, AL2$338,9592023
Uab Department of OphthalmologyUBirmingham, AL2$163,3962025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Carl Buck Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Uab Department of Ophthalmology Birmingham, ALU$123,226paidGENERAL OPERATING202611349349105501
2025Eyesight Foundation of Alabama Birmingham, ALB$71,774paidGENERAL OPERATING202611349349105501
2024Eyesight Foundation of Alabama Birmingham, ALB$146,830paidGENERAL OPERATING202531209349101803
2024Uab Department of Ophthalmology Birmingham, ALU$40,170paidGENERAL OPERATING202531209349101803
2023University of Alabama Birmingham South Birmingham, ALU$166,959paidGENERAL OPERATING202431099349101703
2022University of Alabama Birmingham South Birmingham, ALU$172,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202341309349103854
2021Eyesight Foundation of Alabama Birmingham, ALB$131,158paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349102687
2021Uab Dept of Ophthalmology Birmingham, ALU$56,842paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349102687
2020Uab Dept of Ophthalmology Birmingham, ALU$118,080paidGENERAL OPERATING202101269349102915
2020Eyesight Foundation of Alabama Co Birmingham, ALC$37,990paidGENERAL OPERATING202101269349102915
2019Uab Dept of Ophthalmology Birmingham, ALU$90,641paidGENERAL OPERATING202001299349101870
2019Eyesight Foundation of Alabama Birmingham, ALB$65,464paidGENERAL OPERATING202001299349101870
2018Uab Dept of Ophthalmology Birmingham, ALU$159,419paidGENERAL OPERATING201921279349101262

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611349349105501
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531209349101803
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431099349101703
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349103854
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202221309349102687
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101269349102915
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001299349101870
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201921279349101262

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636171340.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.