funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by George W & Mary O Franklin Foundation

EIN 63-6181562 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

George W & Mary O Franklin Foundation of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-6181562) reported 21 grants paid totaling $65,917 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$65,917

21 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$10,146
20193$9,795
20213$8,638
20223$11,340
20233$10,098
20243$8,955
20253$6,945

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from George W & Mary O Franklin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
International Mission Board SbcURichmond, VA7$21,9722025
Wiregrass Salvation Army 63-1158376DDothan, AL3$10,0262023
American Red CrossUColumbus, GA3$10,0252023
Wiregrass Area Salvation ArmyUDothan, AL3$8,9622025
American Red Cross-West GaUColumbus, GA2$6,6472019
American Red Cross-West Ga ChapterUColumbus, GA2$5,3002025
The Salvation ArmyUAlexandria, VA1$2,9852024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by George W & Mary O Franklin Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Wiregrass Area Salvation Army Dothan, ALU$2,315paidGENERAL OPERATING202631259349103073
2025International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$2,315paidGENERAL OPERATING202631259349103073
2025American Red Cross-West Ga Chapter Columbus, GAU$2,315paidGENERAL OPERATING202631259349103073
2024The Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$2,985paidGENERAL OPERATING202501339349103040
2024International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$2,985paidGENERAL OPERATING202501339349103040
2024American Red Cross-West Ga Chapter Columbus, GAU$2,985paidGENERAL OPERATING202501339349103040
2023American Red Cross Columbus, GAU$3,366paidTERMS OF202420859349100312
2023Wiregrass Salvation Army Dothan, ALD$3,366paidFOUNDATIONS' ARTICLES.202420859349100312
2023International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$3,366paidDISTRIBUTED ACCORDING TO202420859349100312
2022International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$3,780paidDISTRIBUTED ACCORDING TO202341929349100804
2022American Red Cross Columbus, GAU$3,780paidTERMS OF202341929349100804
2022Wiregrass Salvation Army Dothan, ALD$3,780paidFOUNDATIONS' ARTICLES.202341929349100804
2021Wiregrass Salvation Army Dothan, ALD$2,880paidFOUNDATIONS' ARTICLES.202200619349100410
2021American Red Cross Columbus, GAU$2,879paidTERMS OF202200619349100410
2021International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$2,879paidDISTRIBUTED ACCORDING TO202200619349100410
2019Wiregrass Area Salvation Army Dothan, ALU$3,265paidDISTRIBUTED ACCORDING202030729349100208
2019American Red Cross-West Ga Columbus, GAU$3,265paidFOUNDATIONS ARTICLES.202030729349100208
2019International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$3,265paidTO TERMS OF202030729349100208
2018Wiregrass Area Salvation Army Dothan, ALU$3,382paidDISTRIBUTED ACCORDING201920859349100007
2018American Red Cross-West Ga Columbus, GAU$3,382paidFOUNDATIONS ARTICLES.201920859349100007
2018International Mission Board Sbc Richmond, VAU$3,382paidTO TERMS OF201920859349100007

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631259349103073
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501339349103040
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202420859349100312
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341929349100804
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202200619349100410
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202030729349100208
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201920859349100007

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636181562.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.