Grants paid by United Way of Washington County Inc
EIN 64-0386459 · Greenville, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Washington County Inc of Greenville, MS (EIN 64-0386459) reported 33 grants paid totaling $548,306 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$548,306
33 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $180,706 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $143,100 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $138,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $86,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Washington County Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Greenville, MS | 3 | $128,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Greenville, MS | 4 | $79,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Culb 64-0932322 | D | Greenville, MS | 1 | $60,518 | 2020 |
| Community Counseling 64-0724697 | C | Greenville, MS | 4 | $51,070 | 2024 |
| Others | U | Greenville, MS | 3 | $45,635 | 2023 |
| The Fuller Ce Nter | U | Greenville, MS | 4 | $41,500 | 2024 |
| Hodding Carter Memorial YMCA 64-0306257 | C | Greenville, MS | 4 | $38,100 | 2024 |
| Delta Kidney Foundation 64-0611001 | D | Greenville, MS | 4 | $38,000 | 2024 |
| Greenville Renaissance Scholars 26-1184609 | B | Greenville, MS | 3 | $34,768 | 2024 |
| Drmc Prescription Drug Progam | U | Greenville, MS | 3 | $31,715 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club Greenville, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Greenville, MS | U | $18,000 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2024 | Hodding Carter Memorial YMCA Greenville, MS | C | $12,000 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2024 | Community Counseling Greenville, MS | C | $11,000 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2024 | Delta Kidney Foundation Greenville, MS | D | $9,000 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2024 | Greenville Renaissance Scholars Greenville, MS | B | $9,000 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2024 | The Fuller Ce Nter Greenville, MS | U | $7,500 | paid | 202513219349327531 | |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club Greenville, MS | U | $54,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Greenville, MS | U | $18,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | Hodding Carter Memorial YMCA Greenville, MS | C | $11,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | Community Counseling Greenville, MS | C | $11,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | The Fuller Ce Nter Greenville, MS | U | $11,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | Others Greenville, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | Delta Kidney Foundation Greenville, MS | D | $9,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | Greenville Renaissance Scholars Greenville, MS | B | $8,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2023 | Drmc Prescription Drug Progam Greenville, MS | U | $6,000 | paid | 202433199349316478 | |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club Greenville, MS | U | $54,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | Others Greenville, MS | U | $22,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Greenville, MS | U | $18,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | The Fuller Ce Nter Greenville, MS | U | $11,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | Community Counseling Greenville, MS | C | $11,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | Drmc Prescription Drug Progam Greenville, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | Delta Kidney Foundation Greenville, MS | D | $9,000 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2022 | Hodding Carter Memorial YMCA Greenville, MS | C | $8,100 | paid | 202313199349328006 | |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Culb Greenville, MS | D | $60,518 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Greenville, MS | U | $25,000 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | Community Counseling Greenville, MS | C | $18,070 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | Greenville Renaissance Scholars Greenville, MS | B | $17,768 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | Drmc Prescription Drug Progam Greenville, MS | U | $15,715 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | Others Greenville, MS | U | $13,635 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | The Fuller Ce Nter Greenville, MS | U | $12,000 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | Delta Kidney Foundation Greenville, MS | D | $11,000 | paid | 202113199349315931 | |
| 2020 | Hodding Carter Memorial YMCA Greenville, MS | C | $7,000 | paid | 202113199349315931 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513219349327531 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433199349316478 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349328006 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349315931 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/640386459.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.