funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by John N Palmer Foundation

EIN 64-0750317 · Jackson, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John N Palmer Foundation of Jackson, MS (EIN 64-0750317) reported 9 grants paid totaling $65,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $35,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$65,500

9 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$35,000

2 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$10,000$35,000
20224$20,500
20233$30,000
20241$5,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from John N Palmer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation of MsUJackson, MS1$20,0002023
Stewpot Community Services 64-0655566BJackson, MS1$10,0002022
Jackson Heart Foundation 27-0723542BJackson, MS2$10,0002023
Grammy Museum MississippiUCleveland, MS1$10,0002020
The Mind Center at UmmcUJackson, MS2$10,0002024
University of Mississippi Foundatio 23-7310293COxford, MS1$5,0002022
Catholic Charities Inc 64-0466850BRidgeland, MS1$5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John N Palmer Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Mind Center at Ummc Jackson, MSU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202532589349100213
2023Community Foundation of Ms Jackson, MSU$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT TO THE NOVA FOUNDATION202413049349101421
2023The Mind Center at Ummc Jackson, MSU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202413049349101421
2023Jackson Heart Foundation Jackson, MSB$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202413049349101421
2022Stewpot Community Services Jackson, MSB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202302799349100720
2022University of Mississippi Foundatio Oxford, MSC$5,000paidTHAD COCHRAN LAW SCHOOL ENDOWMENT202302799349100720
2022Jackson Heart Foundation Jackson, MSB$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202302799349100720
2022Catholic Charities Inc Ridgeland, MSB$500paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202302799349100720
2020Mississippi Symphony Orchestra Jackson, MSC$20,000approved, futureUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202132639349100068
2020Univ of Mississippi Foundation Oxford, MSB$15,000approved, futureTHAD COCHRAN LAW SCHOOL ENDOWMENT202132639349100068
2020Grammy Museum Mississippi Cleveland, MSU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT202132639349100068

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202532589349100213
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413049349101421
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302799349100720
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132639349100068

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/640750317.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.