funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Percy & Adeline Simpson Memorial Trust

EIN 64-6021113 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Percy & Adeline Simpson Memorial Trust of Birmingham, AL (EIN 64-6021113) reported 7 grants paid totaling $25,111 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$25,111

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$5,684
20201$5,043
20211$2,477
20221$1,807
20231$3,537
20241$3,977
20251$2,586

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Percy & Adeline Simpson Memorial Trust, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mississippi State UniversityUMississippi State, MS5$19,7672025
Mississippi State University Foundation 64-0410581BMs State, MS2$5,3442023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Percy & Adeline Simpson Memorial Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$2,586paidGENERAL OPERATING202621119349100617
2024Mississippi State University Ms State, MSU$3,977paidGENERAL OPERATING202511209349100026
2023Mississippi State University Foundation Ms State, MSB$3,537paidGENERAL OPERATING202431099349101803
2022Mississippi State University Foundation Ms State, MSB$1,807paidGENERAL OPERATING202341309349103719
2021Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MSU$2,477paidGENERAL OPERATING202241309349102414
2020Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MSU$5,043paidGENERAL OPERATING202121269349102712
2018Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MSU$5,684paidGENERAL OPERATING201941279349101359

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621119349100617
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511209349100026
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431099349101803
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349103719
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241309349102414
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121269349102712
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201941279349101359

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/646021113.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.