Grants paid by Hunter and Ruth Arnold Char Trust C/O Create Foundation
EIN 64-6217547 · Tupelo, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hunter and Ruth Arnold Char Trust C/O Create Foundation of Tupelo, MS (EIN 64-6217547) reported 44 grants paid totaling $102,564 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$102,564
44 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $18,165 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $4,261 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $27,727 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $4,167 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $21,942 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $11,674 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $3,831 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $10,797 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Hunter and Ruth Arnold Char Trust C/O Create Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boy Scouts of America-Pushmataha | U | Columbus, MS | 5 | $38,920 | 2022 |
| Boy Scouts of America-Natchez Trace | U | Columbus, MS | 3 | $14,098 | 2025 |
| Charlestowne Methodist Church | U | Charleston, SC | 8 | $11,994 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Starkville, MS | 8 | $10,872 | 2025 |
| United Way of North Central Ms 64-0330259 | D | Starkville, MS | 4 | $9,778 | 2021 |
| Rust College 64-0303805 | B | Holly Springs, MS | 8 | $8,916 | 2025 |
| Fumc-Media Center | U | Starkville, MS | 8 | $7,986 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boy Scouts of America-Natchez Trace Columbus, MS | U | $5,787 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202600929349100810 |
| 2025 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $1,468 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202600929349100810 |
| 2025 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $1,468 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202600929349100810 |
| 2025 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $1,145 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202600929349100810 |
| 2025 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $929 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202600929349100810 |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts of America-Natchez Trace Columbus, MS | U | $2,054 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202510879349100901 |
| 2024 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $521 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202510879349100901 |
| 2024 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $521 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202510879349100901 |
| 2024 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $406 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202510879349100901 |
| 2024 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $329 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202510879349100901 |
| 2023 | Boy Scouts of America-Natchez Trace Columbus, MS | U | $6,257 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202430869349100218 |
| 2023 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $1,588 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202430869349100218 |
| 2023 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $1,588 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202430869349100218 |
| 2023 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $1,237 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202430869349100218 |
| 2023 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $1,004 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202430869349100218 |
| 2022 | Boy Scouts of America-Pushmataha Columbus, MS | U | $11,761 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202310799349100306 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $2,984 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202310799349100306 |
| 2022 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $2,984 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202310799349100306 |
| 2022 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $2,326 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202310799349100306 |
| 2022 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $1,887 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202310799349100306 |
| 2021 | Boy Scouts of America-Pushmataha Columbus, MS | U | $2,083 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202241159349102659 |
| 2021 | United Way of North Central Ms Starkville, MS | D | $750 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202241159349102659 |
| 2021 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $417 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202241159349102659 |
| 2021 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $417 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202241159349102659 |
| 2021 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $292 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202241159349102659 |
| 2021 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $208 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202241159349102659 |
| 2020 | Boy Scouts of America-Pushmataha Columbus, MS | U | $13,863 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202130889349100653 |
| 2020 | United Way of North Central Ms Starkville, MS | D | $4,991 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202130889349100653 |
| 2020 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $2,773 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202130889349100653 |
| 2020 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $2,773 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202130889349100653 |
| 2020 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $1,941 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202130889349100653 |
| 2020 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $1,386 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202130889349100653 |
| 2019 | Boy Scouts of America-Pushmataha Columbus, MS | U | $2,131 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202021149349100902 |
| 2019 | United Way of North Central Ms Starkville, MS | D | $767 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202021149349100902 |
| 2019 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $426 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202021149349100902 |
| 2019 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $426 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202021149349100902 |
| 2019 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $298 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202021149349100902 |
| 2019 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $213 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 202021149349100902 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts of America-Pushmataha Columbus, MS | U | $9,082 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 201920779349100207 |
| 2018 | United Way of North Central Ms Starkville, MS | D | $3,270 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 201920779349100207 |
| 2018 | Charlestowne Methodist Church Charleston, SC | U | $1,817 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 201920779349100207 |
| 2018 | Fumc-Media Center Starkville, MS | U | $1,817 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 201920779349100207 |
| 2018 | Rust College Holly Springs, MS | B | $1,271 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 201920779349100207 |
| 2018 | First United Methodist Church Starkville, MS | U | $908 | paid | SUPPORT PER TRUST | 201920779349100207 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600929349100810 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510879349100901 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202430869349100218 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310799349100306 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241159349102659 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130889349100653 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021149349100902 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920779349100207 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/646217547.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.