Grants paid by Agl Foundation
EIN 65-0098771 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Agl Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 65-0098771) reported 28 grants paid totaling $4,197,356 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,197,356
28 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $640,641 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $631,991 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $789,688 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $682,603 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $678,411 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $774,022 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Agl Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Community Foundation 81-0533002 | B | Whitefish, MT | 9 | $2,968,256 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 6 | $460,000 | 2025 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | C | Durham, NC | 6 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| Imagine If Library Foundation | U | Kalispell, MT | 2 | $220,000 | 2025 |
| Montana Land Reliance 81-0369262 | C | Helena, MT | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Blaine County Education Foundation | U | Hailey, ID | 2 | $48,100 | 2024 |
| Whitefish Theatre Company 81-0381173 | C | Whitefish, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $548,022 | paid | FOR THE AGL FOUNDATION FUND | 202631209349101608 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $80,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631209349101608 |
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631209349101608 |
| 2025 | Imagine If Library Foundation Kalispell, MT | U | $70,000 | paid | BIGFORK LIBRARY CAPITAL | 202631209349101608 |
| 2025 | Whitefish Theatre Company Whitefish, MT | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631209349101608 |
| 2024 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $300,311 | paid | FOR THE AGL FOUNDATION FUND | 202501229349101940 |
| 2024 | Imagine If Library Foundation Kalispell, MT | U | $150,000 | paid | BIGFORK LIBRARY CAPITAL | 202501229349101940 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $80,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349101940 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349101940 |
| 2024 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $25,000 | paid | CIRCLE OF GIVING SUPPORT | 202501229349101940 |
| 2024 | Montana Land Reliance Helena, MT | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349101940 |
| 2024 | Blaine County Education Foundation Hailey, ID | U | $23,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349101940 |
| 2023 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $229,003 | paid | FOR THE AGL FOUNDATION FUND | 202421079349100437 |
| 2023 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $223,600 | paid | SUPPORT GREAT FISH | 202421079349100437 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421079349100437 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421079349100437 |
| 2023 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 202421079349100437 |
| 2023 | Montana Land Reliance Helena, MT | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421079349100437 |
| 2023 | Blaine County Education Foundation Hailey, ID | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421079349100437 |
| 2022 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $639,688 | paid | FOR THE AGL FOUNDATION FUND | 202311229349101421 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311229349101421 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311229349101421 |
| 2021 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $481,991 | paid | FOR THE AGL FOUNDATION FUND | 202241169349101139 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202241169349101139 |
| 2021 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202241169349101139 |
| 2020 | Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | B | $490,641 | paid | FOR THE AGL FOUNDATION FUND | 202141239349100444 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141239349100444 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141239349100444 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631209349101608 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501229349101940 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421079349100437 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311229349101421 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241169349101139 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141239349100444 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/650098771.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.