Grants paid by The Donald and Louise Epstein Foundation Inc
EIN 65-0175116 · Gambier, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Donald and Louise Epstein Foundation Inc of Gambier, OH (EIN 65-0175116) reported 35 grants paid totaling $34,150 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$34,150
35 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $2,200 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $5,450 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $4,550 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,750 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $7,050 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $6,900 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $6,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Donald and Louise Epstein Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon College | U | Gambier, OH | 6 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Harcourt Parish Episcopal Church | U | Gambier, OH | 4 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Lifegate 47-4184300 | D | Owings Mills, MD | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Tangram School 35-1661813 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Bnai Israel | U | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Food for the Hungry 31-1667740 | B | Mt Vernon, OH | 3 | $2,200 | 2025 |
| Wosu Public Media | U | Columbus, OH | 4 | $1,100 | 2024 |
| Mtv Arts | U | Mt Vernon, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Itineris of Baltimore | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $750 | 2023 |
| The Chrysanthemum Fund | U | Berlin, MD | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| National Ctr for Transgender Eq | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Downtown Sailing Center 52-1867434 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| Mid Ohio Food Bank 31-0865343 | D | Martins Ferry, OH | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| New Criterion | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| The Shalem Foundation 13-3941865 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Baltimore Animal Rescue | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202640289349100614 |
| 2025 | Food for the Hungry Mt Vernon, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202640289349100614 |
| 2025 | Mtv Arts Mt Vernon, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202640289349100614 |
| 2025 | Bnai Israel Baltimore, MD | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202640289349100614 |
| 2025 | New Criterion New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202640289349100614 |
| 2024 | Lifegate Owings Mills, MD | D | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | Harcourt Parish Episcopal Church Gambier, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | Bnai Israel Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | Food for the Hungry Mt Vernon, OH | B | $700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | Wosu Public Media Columbus, OH | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | The Chrysanthemum Fund Berlin, MD | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2024 | The Shalem Foundation New York, NY | B | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520239349101802 |
| 2023 | Lifegate Owings Mills, MD | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2023 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2023 | Harcourt Parish Episcopal Church Gambier, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2023 | Food for the Hungry Mt Vernon, OH | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2023 | Bnai Israel Baltimore, MD | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2023 | Downtown Sailing Center Baltimore, MD | B | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2023 | Itineris of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430179349100308 |
| 2022 | Harcourt Parish Episcopal Church Gambier, OH | U | $1,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320469349100832 |
| 2022 | Itineris of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320469349100832 |
| 2021 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202210269349100601 |
| 2021 | Harcourt Parish Episcopal Church Gambier, OH | U | $1,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202210269349100601 |
| 2021 | Tangram School Indianapolis, IN | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202210269349100601 |
| 2021 | Wosu Public Media Columbus, OH | U | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202210269349100601 |
| 2021 | Baltimore Animal Rescue Baltimore, MD | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202210269349100601 |
| 2020 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202130439349100303 |
| 2020 | Tangram School Indianapolis, IN | D | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202130439349100303 |
| 2020 | National Ctr for Transgender Eq Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202130439349100303 |
| 2020 | Mid Ohio Food Bank Martins Ferry, OH | D | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202130439349100303 |
| 2020 | Wosu Public Media Columbus, OH | U | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202130439349100303 |
| 2019 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202010079349100006 |
| 2019 | Bnai Israel Baltimore, MD | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202010079349100006 |
| 2019 | Wosu Public Media Columbus, OH | U | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202010079349100006 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202640289349100614 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520239349101802 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430179349100308 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320469349100832 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210269349100601 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130439349100303 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010079349100006 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/650175116.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.