Grants paid by The Edward Novakoff Charitable Foundation
EIN 65-0520646 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Edward Novakoff Charitable Foundation of MA (EIN 65-0520646) reported 15 grants paid totaling $29,286 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$29,286
15 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $800 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $28,486 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Edward Novakoff Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tall Ship Providence Foundation 82-2485535 | B | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $16,536 | 2019 |
| Mass Horticultural Society Gardens at Elm Bank | U | Wellesley, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Pmc Jimmy Fund | U | Needham, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Boston Medical Center 04-3314093 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Grassroots International 04-2791159 | C | Jamaica Plain, MA | 2 | $500 | 2019 |
| Marion Art Center 04-2374245 | B | Marion, MA | 1 | $450 | 2019 |
| Foundation for Metrowest 04-3266789 | B | Natick, MA | 2 | $400 | 2019 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | C | Manhattan Beach, CA | 1 | $380 | 2019 |
| Good Samaritans Community Services | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $150 | 2018 |
| Simmons College 04-3420506 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Framingham, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Tenacity 04-3452763 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Trustees of the Reservation | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $70 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Tall Ship Providence Foundation Alexandria, VA | B | $16,536 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Mass Horticultural Society Gardens at Elm Bank Wellesley, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Pmc Jimmy Fund Needham, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Marion Art Center Marion, MA | B | $450 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $380 | paid | RESEARCH | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Foundation for Metrowest Natick, MA | B | $300 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Grassroots International Jamaica Plain, MA | C | $250 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 202010449349100401 |
| 2019 | Trustees of the Reservation Boston, MA | U | $70 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 202010449349100401 |
| 2018 | Grassroots International Jamaica Plain, MA | C | $250 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 201920089349100502 |
| 2018 | Good Samaritans Community Services San Antonio, TX | U | $150 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 201920089349100502 |
| 2018 | Simmons College Boston, MA | B | $100 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201920089349100502 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Framingham, MA | U | $100 | paid | RESEARCH | 201920089349100502 |
| 2018 | Foundation for Metrowest Natick, MA | B | $100 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 201920089349100502 |
| 2018 | Tenacity Boston, MA | B | $100 | paid | BENEVOLENT | 201920089349100502 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010449349100401 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920089349100502 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/650520646.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.