Grants paid by Catalyst Miami Inc
EIN 65-0690368 · Mikami, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S21
Catalyst Miami Inc of Mikami, FL (EIN 65-0690368) reported 32 grants paid totaling $873,014 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$873,014
32 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $176,236 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $291,642 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $215,636 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $189,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Catalyst Miami Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The School Board of Miami-Dade Coun the School Board of Miami-Dade Coun Miami, FL | A | $164,250 | paid | SUPPLEMENT/EMPLOYEES | 202532539349300008 |
| 2024 | Wecount Inc Wecount Inc Homestead, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | CLIMATEHEALTH/EQUITY | 202532539349300008 |
| 2024 | Miami Workers Center Miami Workers Center Miami, FL | A | $5,250 | paid | LEADERSHIP & EMPOWER | 202532539349300008 |
| 2023 | The School Board of Miami-Dade Coun the School Board of Miami-Dade Coun Miami, FL | A | $65,849 | paid | SUPPLEMENT/EMPLOYEES | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | The School Board of Miami-Dade Coun the School Board of Miami-Dade Coun Miami, FL | A | $49,587 | paid | SUPPLEMENT/EMPLOYEES | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | The School Board of Miami-Dade Coun the School Board of Miami-Dade Coun Miami, FL | A | $40,564 | paid | SUPPLEMENT/EMPLOYEES | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | South Florida Community Development South Florida Community Development Miami, FL | A | $17,792 | paid | SMALL BUS. TEC. ASS. | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | South Florida Community Development South Florida Community Development Miami, FL | A | $13,398 | paid | SMALL BUS.TEC, ASS. | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | South Florida Community Development South Florida Community Development Miami, FL | A | $10,960 | paid | SMALL BUS. TEC. ASS. | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | Disability Independence Group Inc Disability Independence Group Inc Miami, FL | A | $6,965 | paid | TRAINING/FACILITAT. | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | Wecount Inc Wecount Inc Homestead, FL | A | $5,276 | paid | CLIMATEHEALTH/EQUITY | 202423109349302122 |
| 2023 | Disability Independence Group Inc Disability Independence Group Inc Miami, FL | A | $5,245 | paid | TRAINING/VIDEO SERV. | 202423109349302122 |
| 2022 | Florida International University Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $54,000 | paid | RESEACH SUPPORT | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Central Florida Jobs With Justice Central Florida Jobs With Justice Orlando, FL | A | $42,500 | paid | EDU. MEDICAID EXPANS | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | W Montague Cobbnma Health Institut W Montague Cobbnma Health Institu Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | CLIMATE HEALTH | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Wecount Inc Wecount Inc Homestead, FL | A | $30,000 | paid | CLIMATEHEALTH/EQUITY | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | The Cleo Institute the Cleo Institute Miami, FL | A | $30,000 | paid | CLIMATE RESILIENCE & | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Florida Health Justice Project Florida Health Justice Projet Miami, FL | A | $27,000 | paid | LEADERSHIP CURRICULU | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Disability Independence Group Inc Disability Independence Group Inc Miami, FL | A | $15,750 | paid | TRAINING/FACILITAT. | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Florida Voices for Health Inc Florida Voices for Health Inc Miramar, FL | A | $15,250 | paid | M/CAID EXP.TRAINING | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Florida Policy Institute Inc Florida Policy Institute Inc Miami, FL | A | $15,142 | paid | M/CAID EXP RESEARCH | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Center for Independent Living of So Center for Independent Living of So Miami, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | DISABILITY TRAINING | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | The Miami Foundation Inc the Miami Foundation Inc Miami, FL | A | $6,000 | paid | CLIMATE HEALTH AND E | 202343189349313974 |
| 2022 | Ti Ayiti Preparedness & Relief Inst Ti Ayiti Preparedness & Relief Inst Miami, FL | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DISASTER | 202343189349313974 |
| 2020 | Texas Southern University Foundatio Texas Southern University Foundatio Houston, TX | A | $59,152 | paid | COMMUNITY ASSESS. | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | Legal Services of Greater Miami Inc Legal Services of Greater Miami Inc Miami, FL | A | $31,250 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | Florida International University Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $30,000 | paid | BEHAVIORAL STUDY | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | W Montague Cobbnma Health Institut W Montague Cobbnma Health Institu Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | RACIAL INEQUALITY ST | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | South Florida Community Dev Coalit South Florida Community Dev Coalit Miami, FL | A | $12,534 | paid | LEADERSHIP PROGRAM | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | Miami Workers Center Miami Workers Center Miami, FL | A | $11,000 | paid | LEADERSHIP & EMPOWER | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | Trinity Empowerment Consortium Inc Trinity Empowerment Consortium Inc Miami, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | LEADERSHIP & EMPOWER | 202113169349301546 |
| 2020 | The Cleo Institute the Cleo Institute Miami, FL | A | $7,300 | paid | CLIMATE RESILIENCE & | 202113169349301546 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532539349300008 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423109349302122 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349313974 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113169349301546 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/650690368.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.