Grants paid by Key Largo Lions Foundation
EIN 65-0865820 · Key Largo, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H20
Key Largo Lions Foundation of Key Largo, FL (EIN 65-0865820) reported 14 grants paid totaling $143,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$143,000
14 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $66,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $77,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Key Largo Lions Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Sanchez Eye Clinic | U | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 | |
| Diabetes Awareness Md35 | U | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | |
| Dogs Inc | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Eye Bank 26-3035522 | D | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | |
| Beauty and Sight | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Florida Lions Club Hearing Bank | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Southeast Guide Dogs | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | |
| Leader Dogs | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | |
| Hearing Bank | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | |
| Miami Springs Lions Club | U | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 | |
| Lions Club 35n | U | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 | |
| Hunger Relief | U | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jose Sanchez Eye Clinic | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2025 | Beauty and Sight | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2025 | Florida Lions Club Hearing Bank | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2025 | Diabetes Awareness Md35 | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2025 | Dogs Inc | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2025 | Miami Springs Lions Club | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2025 | Lions Club 35n | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533499349301023 |
| 2024 | Eye Bank | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
| 2024 | Jose Sanchez Eye Clinic | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
| 2024 | Leader Dogs | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
| 2024 | Diabetes Awareness Md35 | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
| 2024 | Southeast Guide Dogs | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
| 2024 | Hearing Bank | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
| 2024 | Hunger Relief | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422539349300607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533499349301023 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422539349300607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/650865820.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.