Grants paid by The Lipman-Sherman Family Foundation
EIN 65-1144011 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Lipman-Sherman Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 65-1144011) reported 33 grants paid totaling $193,736 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$193,736
33 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $25,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $29,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $31,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $29,736 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Lipman-Sherman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Harvest 13-3170676 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy 06-6082034 | B | Kent, CT | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Temple Israel 14-6026831 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $20,300 | 2025 |
| Whitney Museum of American Art 13-1789318 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| American Jewish Committee | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Natural Resources Defense Council 13-2654926 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| The Brotherhood Synagogue 13-1924235 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Roxbury Fund Relief | U | Roxbury, CT | 4 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Fsu Research Foundation | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Unicef USA | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center - Pediatrics Cancer Research | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank 95-3135649 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| National Consumer Law Center 04-2488502 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Queen Sofia Spanish Institute 13-2548780 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $4,700 | 2024 |
| Breakthrough T1d 39-3038688 | D | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Idf | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Gunn Memorial Library & Museum 06-0691373 | D | Washington, CT | 1 | $1,236 | 2025 |
| Navy Seal Foundation 31-1728910 | C | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Riley Conservation Club | U | Riley in, IN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Roxbury Ambulance Association 06-1076186 | B | Roxbury, CT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Roxbury Land Trust Inc 23-7098549 | B | Roxbury, CT | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy Kent, CT | B | $16,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202621699349100617 |
| 2025 | Fsu Research Foundation Tallahassee, FL | U | $6,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202621699349100617 |
| 2025 | Temple Israel New York, NY | C | $6,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202621699349100617 |
| 2025 | Gunn Memorial Library & Museum Washington, CT | D | $1,236 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202621699349100617 |
| 2025 | Roxbury Ambulance Association Roxbury, CT | B | $500 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202621699349100617 |
| 2024 | Temple Israel New York, NY | C | $9,300 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2024 | Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy Kent, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2024 | Queen Sofia Spanish Institute New York, NY | B | $4,700 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2024 | Breakthrough T1d Hagerstown, MD | D | $3,500 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2024 | Navy Seal Foundation Virginia Beach, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2024 | Riley Conservation Club Riley in, IN | U | $500 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202500569349100725 |
| 2023 | National Consumer Law Center Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202431369349103398 |
| 2023 | American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202431369349103398 |
| 2023 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202431369349103398 |
| 2023 | Temple Israel New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202431369349103398 |
| 2023 | Roxbury Fund Relief Roxbury, CT | U | $2,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202431369349103398 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Idf New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202431369349103398 |
| 2022 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202321359349105287 |
| 2022 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202321359349105287 |
| 2022 | The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202321359349105287 |
| 2022 | Roxbury Fund Relief Roxbury, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202321359349105287 |
| 2021 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202211329349104581 |
| 2021 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202211329349104581 |
| 2021 | The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202211329349104581 |
| 2021 | Roxbury Fund Relief Roxbury, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202211329349104581 |
| 2020 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $12,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202102609349100710 |
| 2020 | The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202102609349100710 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202102609349100710 |
| 2020 | Roxbury Fund Relief Roxbury, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 202102609349100710 |
| 2018 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 201911629349100401 |
| 2018 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center - Pediatrics Cancer Research New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 201911629349100401 |
| 2018 | Roxbury Land Trust Inc Roxbury, CT | B | $500 | paid | TO MAINTAIN THE ENDEAVORS OF THE ORG | 201911629349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621699349100617 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500569349100725 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349103398 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349105287 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211329349104581 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102609349100710 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911629349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651144011.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.