Grants paid by National Pipe Band Foundation
EIN 65-1201495 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A12
National Pipe Band Foundation of Baltimore, MD (EIN 65-1201495) reported 35 grants paid totaling $309,222 to 19 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$309,222
35 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $47,053 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $40,752 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $22,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $84,507 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $28,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $35,628 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $50,282 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from National Pipe Band Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Associated Jewish Charities 52-6024192 | D | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $88,780 | 2025 |
| University of Baltimore Foundation 23-7036780 | B | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $60,848 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $57,007 | 2022 |
| Cong Ariel Russian Community Synagogue Inc | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $14,500 | 2022 |
| Cong Ariel Russian Community Synagogue Inc | U | York, PA | 1 | $11,000 | 2019 |
| Zoellner Arts Center | U | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $10,752 | 2020 |
| The Associated Jewish Charities | U | Eden Prairie, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| House of Ruth Maryland 52-1100236 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $9,553 | 2019 |
| Bolton Street Synagogue | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $9,500 | 2021 |
| Maryland Society of Professional Engineers 52-6074236 | B | Elkridge, MD | 2 | $8,282 | 2025 |
| Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation 52-1604007 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Royal Geographical Society | U | London, ENGLAND | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The National Aquarium of Baltimore | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Lehigh University | U | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| The School Sisters of Notre Dame Atlantic-Midwest Province 52-0591473 | D | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| St Thomas Church 52-0688277 | C | Owings Mills, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Russian Community Synagogue | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Friends of Whipps Cemetary and Memorial Gardens 52-1988230 | D | Catonsville, MD | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Bais Medrash of Owings Mills 93-3137672 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Baltimore Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | ANNUAL CAMPAIGN | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | Maryland Society of Professional Engineers Elkridge, MD | B | $6,782 | paid | COST OF PROFESSIONAL FEES | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | National Aquarium of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | CONSERVATION WORK OF THE AQUARIUM | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | Russian Community Synagogue Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | Bais Medrash of Owings Mills Baltimore, MD | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | Friends of Whipps Cemetary and Memorial Gardens Catonsville, MD | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202601189349100220 |
| 2025 | The School Sisters of Notre Dame Atlantic-Midwest Province Baltimore, MD | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202601189349100220 |
| 2024 | University of Baltimore Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $30,848 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202521269349100822 |
| 2024 | The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | D | $3,780 | paid | ANNUAL CAMPAIGN | 202521269349100822 |
| 2024 | Russian Community Synagogue Baltimore, MD | U | $500 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202521269349100822 |
| 2024 | The School Sisters of Notre Dame Atlantic-Midwest Province Baltimore, MD | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202521269349100822 |
| 2023 | The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202421359349102337 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTION | 202421359349102337 |
| 2023 | The School Sisters of Notre Dame Atlantic-Midwest Province Baltimore, MD | D | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202421359349102337 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $57,007 | paid | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202312019349100011 |
| 2022 | The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | D | $15,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202312019349100011 |
| 2022 | Lehigh University Leesburg, VA | U | $4,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION - LEHIGH UNIVERSITY BAND | 202312019349100011 |
| 2022 | Cong Ariel Russian Community Synagogue Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $4,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202312019349100011 |
| 2022 | St Thomas Church Owings Mills, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202312019349100011 |
| 2022 | The National Aquarium of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202312019349100011 |
| 2021 | The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | D | $15,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231339349102798 |
| 2021 | Bolton Street Synagogue Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231339349102798 |
| 2021 | Cong Ariel Russian Community Synagogue Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231339349102798 |
| 2021 | The National Aquarium of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231339349102798 |
| 2020 | The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | D | $15,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202111819349100816 |
| 2020 | Zoellner Arts Center Bethlehem, PA | U | $10,752 | paid | 16 PICCOLOS | 202111819349100816 |
| 2020 | Cong Ariel Russian Community Synagogue Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $8,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202111819349100816 |
| 2020 | Bolton Street Synagogue Baltimore, MD | U | $7,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202111819349100816 |
| 2019 | Cong Ariel Russian Community Synagogue Inc York, PA | U | $11,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202021679349100022 |
| 2019 | University of Baltimore Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202021679349100022 |
| 2019 | The Associated Jewish Charities Eden Prairie, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202021679349100022 |
| 2019 | House of Ruth Maryland Baltimore, MD | B | $9,553 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202021679349100022 |
| 2019 | Royal Geographical Society London, ENGLAND | U | $5,000 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTIONCASH CONTRIBUTION | 202021679349100022 |
| 2019 | Maryland Society of Professional Engineers Elkridge, MD | B | $1,500 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202021679349100022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601189349100220 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521269349100822 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349102337 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312019349100011 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231339349102798 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111819349100816 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021679349100022 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651201495.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.