Grants paid by Achievement First Inc
EIN 65-1203744 · New Haven, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B29
Achievement First Inc of New Haven, CT (EIN 65-1203744) reported 40 grants paid totaling $32,317,563 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,317,563
40 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $9,809,495 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $2,863,099 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $4,280,514 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $5,744,682 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $4,269,946 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $2,536,700 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $2,813,127 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Achievement First Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elm City College Preparatory Inc 20-5196171 | A | New Haven, CT | 7 | $10,533,903 | 2025 |
| Achievement First Rhode Island Inc 46-1986417 | A | New Haven, CT | 7 | $6,806,503 | 2025 |
| Achievement First Bridgeport Academy 37-1543858 | A | New Haven, CT | 7 | $5,006,219 | 2025 |
| Achievement First Hartford Academy 26-2236909 | A | New Haven, CT | 7 | $4,070,048 | 2025 |
| Amistad Academy Inc 06-1546695 | A | New Haven, CT | 7 | $3,576,995 | 2025 |
| Achievement First Brooklyn Charter School 20-5118947 | A | New Haven, CT | 5 | $2,323,895 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,125,603 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202611339349300006 |
| 2025 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $633,772 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202611339349300006 |
| 2025 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $525,245 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202611339349300006 |
| 2025 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $349,919 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202611339349300006 |
| 2025 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $178,588 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202611339349300006 |
| 2024 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,125,603 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202531359349311478 |
| 2024 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $794,311 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202531359349311478 |
| 2024 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $467,502 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202531359349311478 |
| 2024 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $120,334 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202531359349311478 |
| 2024 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $28,950 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202531359349311478 |
| 2023 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,361,165 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202421229349300637 |
| 2023 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,280,882 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202421229349300637 |
| 2023 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $896,793 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202421229349300637 |
| 2023 | Achievement First Brooklyn Schools New Haven, CT | A | $458,047 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202421229349300637 |
| 2023 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $246,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202421229349300637 |
| 2023 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $27,059 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202421229349300637 |
| 2022 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,482,650 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202321249349300802 |
| 2022 | Achievement First Brooklyn Schools New Haven, CT | A | $1,346,727 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202321249349300802 |
| 2022 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,273,976 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202321249349300802 |
| 2022 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,090,203 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202321249349300802 |
| 2022 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $451,473 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202321249349300802 |
| 2022 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $99,653 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202321249349300802 |
| 2021 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $2,005,797 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202201329349301110 |
| 2021 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $860,045 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202201329349301110 |
| 2021 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $707,950 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202201329349301110 |
| 2021 | Achievement First Brooklyn Schools New Haven, CT | A | $422,408 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202201329349301110 |
| 2021 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $167,836 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202201329349301110 |
| 2021 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $116,478 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202201329349301110 |
| 2020 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,127,295 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202141209349301219 |
| 2020 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $763,977 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202141209349301219 |
| 2020 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $513,806 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202141209349301219 |
| 2020 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $328,748 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202141209349301219 |
| 2020 | Achievement First Brooklyn Schools New Haven, CT | A | $81,693 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202141209349301219 |
| 2020 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $47,580 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 202141209349301219 |
| 2018 | Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | A | $3,128,913 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 201901149349301265 |
| 2018 | Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | A | $2,572,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 201901149349301265 |
| 2018 | Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | A | $1,904,364 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 201901149349301265 |
| 2018 | Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | A | $1,476,413 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 201901149349301265 |
| 2018 | Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | A | $712,285 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 201901149349301265 |
| 2018 | Achievement First Brooklyn Charter School New Haven, CT | A | $15,020 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE SCHOOL. | 201901149349301265 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611339349300006 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349311478 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421229349300637 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321249349300802 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201329349301110 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141209349301219 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901149349301265 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651203744.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.