funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by People Organized for Westside Renewal Power

EIN 65-1208274 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S21

People Organized for Westside Renewal Power of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 65-1208274) reported 6 grants paid totaling $407,133 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$407,133

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$314,998
20221$26,422
20233$20,623
20241$45,090

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from People Organized for Westside Renewal Power, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mutual Aid laULos Angeles, CA1$314,9982021
Fenton CommunicationsUSan Francisco, CA1$45,0902024
Mutual Aid la 95-4588979ALos Angeles, CA3$39,5452023
Desert Life Ministries 86-1002996AScottsdale, AZ1$7,5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by People Organized for Westside Renewal Power
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Fenton Communications San Francisco, CAU$45,090paidCalifornia Endowment Regrant202533219349326473
2023Desert Life Ministries Scottsdale, AZA$7,500paidUnited Way regrant202421289349303532
2023Mutual Aid la Los Angeles, CAA$6,990paidSupport unenumerated individuals202401369349307615
2023Mutual Aid la Los Angeles, CAA$6,133paidSupport unenumerated individuals202421289349303532
2022Mutual Aid la Los Angeles, CAA$26,422paidSupport unenumerated individuals202331359349301813
2021Mutual Aid la Los Angeles, CAU$314,998paidSupport unenumerated individuals202241359349300819

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349326473
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401369349307615
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421289349303532
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202331359349301813
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202241359349300819

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651208274.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.