Grants paid by Aspen Rhoads Research Foundation Inc
EIN 65-1226034 · Silver Spring, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H119
Aspen Rhoads Research Foundation Inc of Silver Spring, MD (EIN 65-1226034) reported 28 grants paid totaling $714,028 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$714,028
28 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $70,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $95,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $145,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $134,028 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $62,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $120,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $87,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Aspen Rhoads Research Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $120,000 | 2020 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital - Research 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Idaho 82-6000945 | A | Moscow, ID | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| The Medical College of Wisconsin 39-0806261 | A | Milvaukee, WI | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $49,028 | 2021 |
| University of South Florida 59-3102112 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine 34-0714553 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Louisiana State University 72-6000848 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Texas A&m University 74-6000531 | A | College Station, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| The Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 74-1586031 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Texas A&m University 74-6000089 | A | College Station, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| General Hospital Corporation DBA Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation 25-1865744 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Riley Hospital for Children at Iu Health 35-6001673 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202522339349301917 |
| 2024 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202522339349301917 |
| 2024 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202522339349301917 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202522339349301917 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Idaho Moscow, ID | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202442269349301839 |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202442269349301839 |
| 2023 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202442269349301839 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine Cleveland, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202442269349301839 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202442269349301839 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Idaho Moscow, ID | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202302269349302910 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital - Research Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202302269349302910 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202302269349302910 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital - Research Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202212179349300841 |
| 2021 | The Medical College of Wisconsin Milvaukee, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202212179349300841 |
| 2021 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202212179349300841 |
| 2021 | The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $24,028 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202212179349300841 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202212179349300841 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202142029349301209 |
| 2020 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202142029349301209 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine Cleveland, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202142029349301209 |
| 2020 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202142029349301209 |
| 2020 | The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202142029349301209 |
| 2019 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $60,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202032239349300208 |
| 2019 | Medical College of Wisconsin Wauwatosa, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202032239349300208 |
| 2019 | General Hospital Corporation DBA Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 202032239349300208 |
| 2018 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $35,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 201920669349300607 |
| 2018 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 201920669349300607 |
| 2018 | Riley Hospital for Children at Iu Health Indianapolis, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | Research in clinical nutrition and metabolism | 201920669349300607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202522339349301917 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442269349301839 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302269349302910 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212179349300841 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202142029349301209 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202032239349300208 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920669349300607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651226034.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.