Grants paid by The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation
EIN 65-1261098 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation of NY (EIN 65-1261098) reported 16 grants paid totaling $504,176 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$504,176
16 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $13,500 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $418,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $52,676 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable Fund | U | San Franciso, CA | 2 | $188,376 | 2021 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $188,200 | 2021 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program 23-2888152 | C | Southeastern, PA | 2 | $94,100 | 2021 |
| New Canaan YMCA | U | New Canaan, CT | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Burke Rehabilitation Hospital 13-1739937 | B | White Plains, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Good Counsel Inc 22-2831271 | C | Harrison, NY | 1 | $4,500 | 2018 |
| New Canaan Mounted Troop 06-0726610 | B | New Canaan, CT | 2 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Elm Project 06-1431690 | B | Stamford, CT | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| San Miguel Academy of Newburgh 20-4717497 | C | Chappaqua, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Diocese of Bridgeport | U | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| New England Dance Theatre Inc 22-3137881 | C | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CA | U | $21,176 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211239349101741 |
| 2021 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211239349101741 |
| 2021 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Southeastern, PA | C | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211239349101741 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | U | $167,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141099349100719 |
| 2020 | Schwab Charitable Fund San Franciso, CA | U | $167,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141099349100719 |
| 2020 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Southeastern, PA | C | $83,600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141099349100719 |
| 2019 | Burke Rehabilitation Hospital White Plains, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202001139349101100 |
| 2019 | New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202001139349101100 |
| 2019 | Elm Project Stamford, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202001139349101100 |
| 2019 | San Miguel Academy of Newburgh Chappaqua, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202001139349101100 |
| 2019 | New England Dance Theatre Inc New Canaan, CT | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202001139349101100 |
| 2019 | New Canaan Mounted Troop New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202001139349101100 |
| 2018 | New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941919349100204 |
| 2018 | Good Counsel Inc Harrison, NY | C | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201941919349100204 |
| 2018 | New Canaan Mounted Troop New Canaan, CT | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941919349100204 |
| 2018 | Diocese of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941919349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211239349101741 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141099349100719 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001139349101100 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941919349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651261098.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.