funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation

EIN 65-1261098 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation of NY (EIN 65-1261098) reported 16 grants paid totaling $504,176 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$504,176

16 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$13,500
20196$20,000
20203$418,000
20213$52,676

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Schwab Charitable FundUSan Franciso, CA2$188,3762021
Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift FundUBoston, MA2$188,2002021
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program 23-2888152CSoutheastern, PA2$94,1002021
New Canaan YMCAUNew Canaan, CT2$10,0002019
Burke Rehabilitation Hospital 13-1739937BWhite Plains, NY1$10,0002019
Good Counsel Inc 22-2831271CHarrison, NY1$4,5002018
New Canaan Mounted Troop 06-0726610BNew Canaan, CT2$4,0002019
Elm Project 06-1431690BStamford, CT1$2,0002019
San Miguel Academy of Newburgh 20-4717497CChappaqua, NY1$1,0002019
Diocese of BridgeportUBridgeport, CT1$1,0002018
New England Dance Theatre Inc 22-3137881CNew Canaan, CT1$1,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The J Michael III and Geraldine a Joyce Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAU$21,176paidGENERAL FUND202211239349101741
2021Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$21,000paidGENERAL FUND202211239349101741
2021Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Southeastern, PAC$10,500paidGENERAL FUND202211239349101741
2020Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$167,200paidGENERAL FUND202141099349100719
2020Schwab Charitable Fund San Franciso, CAU$167,200paidGENERAL FUND202141099349100719
2020Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Southeastern, PAC$83,600paidGENERAL FUND202141099349100719
2019Burke Rehabilitation Hospital White Plains, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202001139349101100
2019New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CTU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202001139349101100
2019Elm Project Stamford, CTB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202001139349101100
2019San Miguel Academy of Newburgh Chappaqua, NYC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202001139349101100
2019New England Dance Theatre Inc New Canaan, CTC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202001139349101100
2019New Canaan Mounted Troop New Canaan, CTB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202001139349101100
2018New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CTU$5,000paidGENERAL201941919349100204
2018Good Counsel Inc Harrison, NYC$4,500paidGENERAL201941919349100204
2018New Canaan Mounted Troop New Canaan, CTB$3,000paidGENERAL201941919349100204
2018Diocese of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CTU$1,000paidGENERAL201941919349100204

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211239349101741
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141099349100719
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001139349101100
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941919349100204

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651261098.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.