Grants paid by The Talitha Cumi Foundation Inc
EIN 65-1262938 · Laytonsville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P60
The Talitha Cumi Foundation Inc of Laytonsville, MD (EIN 65-1262938) reported 16 grants paid totaling $364,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$364,500
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $19,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $41,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $239,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $13,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $31,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Talitha Cumi Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family of American Foundation 43-1125141 | D | Lothian, MD | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Life Giving Wounds 85-0749460 | C | Bowie, MD | 4 | $54,500 | 2025 |
| Mustard Seed Communities 58-1657207 | C | Medfield, MA | 2 | $27,500 | 2019 |
| Mercy Center Foundation USA 54-2124269 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Dominican Fathers & Brothers 98-0135616 | D | W Hyattsville, MD | 2 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| St John Society 77-0700231 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Good Shepherd Mission Development 36-4607349 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Tony Melendez Misistries 20-4943886 | C | Branson, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Franciscan Missionary 87-4104990 | D | Sylmar, CA | 1 | $9,500 | 2020 |
| China Little Flower | U | Kearney, NE | 1 | $5,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Life Giving Wounds Bowie, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | 202611259349302446 | |
| 2024 | Life Giving Wounds Bowie, MD | C | $21,000 | paid | 202521209349302817 | |
| 2024 | Tony Melendez Misistries Branson, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | 202521209349302817 | |
| 2023 | Life Giving Wounds Bowie, MD | C | $13,500 | paid | 202401449349301035 | |
| 2022 | Life Giving Wounds Bowie, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | 202330749349301993 | |
| 2020 | Family of American Foundation Lothian, MD | D | $200,000 | paid | 202141449349300889 | |
| 2020 | St John Society Washington, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | 202141449349300889 | |
| 2020 | Dominican Fathers & Brothers W Hyattsville, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | 202141449349300889 | |
| 2020 | Good Shepherd Mission Development St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202141449349300889 | |
| 2020 | Franciscan Missionary Sylmar, CA | D | $9,500 | paid | 202141449349300889 | |
| 2019 | Mustard Seed Communities Medfield, MA | C | $20,500 | paid | 202011739349300151 | |
| 2019 | Mercy Center Foundation USA Washington, DC | B | $8,000 | paid | 202011739349300151 | |
| 2019 | Dominican Fathers & Brothers W Hyattsville, MD | D | $7,500 | paid | 202011739349300151 | |
| 2019 | China Little Flower Kearney, NE | U | $5,500 | paid | 202011739349300151 | |
| 2018 | Mercy Center Foundation USA Washington, DC | B | $12,000 | paid | 201902059349301105 | |
| 2018 | Mustard Seed Communities Medfield, MA | C | $7,000 | paid | 201902059349301105 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611259349302446 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521209349302817 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401449349301035 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330749349301993 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141449349300889 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011739349300151 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902059349301105 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/651262938.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.