funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Muriel Rumsey Foundation Irrevocable

EIN 65-6047139 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Muriel Rumsey Foundation Irrevocable of Chicago, IL (EIN 65-6047139) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,109,925 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,109,925

24 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$129,945
20193$132,183
20203$128,712
20213$129,627
20223$154,875
20233$141,306
20243$136,728
20253$156,549

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Muriel Rumsey Foundation Irrevocable, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of MichiganUAnn Harbor, MI8$369,9752025
University of FloridaUGainesville, FL8$369,9752025
Purdue University 52-1276063BWest Lafayette, IN8$369,9752025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Muriel Rumsey Foundation Irrevocable
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$52,183paidGENERAL202601269349103275
2025University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$52,183paidGENERAL202601269349103275
2025Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$52,183paidGENERAL202601269349103275
2024University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$45,576paidGENERAL202541279349103159
2024Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$45,576paidGENERAL202541279349103159
2024University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$45,576paidGENERAL202541279349103159
2023Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$47,102paidGENERAL202441139349100724
2023University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$47,102paidGENERAL202441139349100724
2023University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$47,102paidGENERAL202441139349100724
2022University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$51,625paidGENERAL202311219349100236
2022Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$51,625paidGENERAL202311219349100236
2022University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$51,625paidGENERAL202311219349100236
2021University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$43,209paidGENERAL202231159349102308
2021University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$43,209paidGENERAL202231159349102308
2021Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$43,209paidGENERAL202231159349102308
2020University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$42,904paidGENERAL202101179349101425
2020Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$42,904paidGENERAL202101179349101425
2020University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$42,904paidGENERAL202101179349101425
2019University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$44,061paidGENERAL202001629349101415
2019University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$44,061paidGENERAL202001629349101415
2019Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$44,061paidGENERAL202001629349101415
2018University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$43,315paidGENERAL201901269349100855
2018University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$43,315paidGENERAL201901269349100855
2018Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$43,315paidGENERAL201901269349100855

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601269349103275
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541279349103159
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441139349100724
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311219349100236
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231159349102308
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101179349101425
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001629349101415
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901269349100855

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656047139.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.