Grants paid by Sylvia Carmel Schlanger & I Robert Schlanger Charitable Foundation
EIN 65-6201791 · Ft Lauderdale, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Sylvia Carmel Schlanger & I Robert Schlanger Charitable Foundation of Ft Lauderdale, FL (EIN 65-6201791) reported 33 grants paid totaling $336,250 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$336,250
33 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $52,555 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $51,600 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $45,650 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $49,555 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $48,460 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $43,530 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $44,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Sylvia Carmel Schlanger & I Robert Schlanger Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedish Medical Center 91-0983214 | C | Seattle, WA | 7 | $123,320 | 2024 |
| University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 7 | $106,430 | 2024 |
| Memorial Hospital Foundation | U | Hollywood, FL | 7 | $54,500 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Broward County 59-0967823 | B | Plantation, FL | 7 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Peacehealth Medical Center Foundation | U | Vancover, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation 56-2496146 | B | Wynnewood, PA | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Ft Washington, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202541849349100004 |
| 2024 | Peacehealth Medical Center Foundation Vancover, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202541849349100004 |
| 2024 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $7,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202541849349100004 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202541849349100004 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $4,900 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541849349100004 |
| 2024 | Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation Wynnewood, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202541849349100004 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Ft Washington, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202541849349100004 |
| 2023 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $17,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202421349349104252 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $11,530 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202421349349104252 |
| 2023 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $8,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202421349349104252 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202421349349104252 |
| 2023 | Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation Wynnewood, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202421349349104252 |
| 2022 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $16,960 | paid | MEDICAL | 202322019349100612 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202322019349100612 |
| 2022 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $9,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202322019349100612 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202322019349100612 |
| 2022 | Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation Wynnewood, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202322019349100612 |
| 2021 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $20,555 | paid | MEDICAL | 202232369349100303 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202232369349100303 |
| 2021 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $9,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202232369349100303 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202232369349100303 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202142179349100124 |
| 2020 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $15,650 | paid | MEDICAL | 202142179349100124 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202142179349100124 |
| 2020 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202142179349100124 |
| 2019 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011329349100541 |
| 2019 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $17,600 | paid | MEDICAL | 202011329349100541 |
| 2019 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $9,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202011329349100541 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202011329349100541 |
| 2018 | Swedish Medical Center Seattle, WA | C | $20,555 | paid | MEDICAL | 201931359349101813 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201931359349101813 |
| 2018 | Memorial Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $7,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 201931359349101813 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation of Broward County Plantation, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201931359349101813 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541849349100004 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349104252 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322019349100612 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232369349100303 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142179349100124 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011329349100541 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931359349101813 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656201791.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.