funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Dorothy Sampson Charitable Trust

EIN 65-6213058 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Dorothy Sampson Charitable Trust of Orlando, FL (EIN 65-6213058) reported 16 grants paid totaling $333,428 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$333,428

16 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$27,510
20192$41,710
20202$40,064
20212$41,204
20222$48,606
20232$43,836
20242$42,080
20252$48,418

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Dorothy Sampson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boys & Girls Club Broward County 59-1108790CFort Lauderdale, FL5$101,7772025
Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla 59-2620322CMiami, FL3$67,1672025
Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Attn Norman WedderburnUFt Lauderdale, FL3$64,9372022
Boys & Girls Club Broward County Attn Michele Clarke ControllerUFort Lauderdale, FL3$64,9372022
Make a Wish FoundationUFt Lauderdale, FL2$34,6102019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dorothy Sampson Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Boys & Girls Club Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FLC$24,209paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100012
2025Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Miami, FLC$24,209paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100012
2024Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Miami, FLC$21,040paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101914
2024Boys & Girls Club Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FLC$21,040paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101914
2023Boys & Girls Club Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FLC$21,918paidGENERAL OPERATING202411089349101046
2023Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Ft Lauderdale, FLD$21,918paidGENERAL OPERATING202411089349101046
2022Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Attn Norman Wedderburn Ft Lauderdale, FLU$24,303paidGENERAL OPERATING202321219349102377
2022Boys & Girls Club Broward County Attn Michele Clarke Controller Fort Lauderdale, FLU$24,303paidGENERAL OPERATING202321219349102377
2021Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Attn Norman Wedderburn Ft Lauderdale, FLU$20,602paidGENERAL OPERATING202221159349100807
2021Boys & Girls Club Broward County Attn Michele Clarke Controller Fort Lauderdale, FLU$20,602paidGENERAL OPERATING202221159349100807
2020Make a Wish Fdn of Southern Fla Attn Norman Wedderburn Ft Lauderdale, FLU$20,032paidGENERAL OPERATING202121179349100447
2020Boys & Girls Club Broward County Attn Michele Clarke Controller Fort Lauderdale, FLU$20,032paidGENERAL OPERATING202121179349100447
2019Boys & Girls Club Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FLC$20,855paidGENERAL OPERATING202041619349101129
2019Make a Wish Foundation Ft Lauderdale, FLU$20,855paidGENERAL OPERATING202041619349101129
2018Make a Wish Foundation Ft Lauderdale, FLU$13,755paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349100320
2018Boys & Girls Club Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FLC$13,755paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349100320

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621069349100012
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541089349101914
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411089349101046
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321219349102377
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202221159349100807
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121179349100447
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041619349101129
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901239349100320

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656213058.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.