Grants paid by Sunshine Natural Wellbeing Foundation
EIN 65-6220389 · Sarasota, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Sunshine Natural Wellbeing Foundation of Sarasota, FL (EIN 65-6220389) reported 13 grants paid totaling $5,901,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,901,000
13 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $590,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $680,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $713,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $726,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $810,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $830,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $750,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $802,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Sunshine Natural Wellbeing Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $2,236,000 | 2023 |
| Maryland Family Network Inc 52-1486702 | C | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $1,187,000 | 2025 |
| Equine Assisted Therapies of South Florida 59-2211126 | C | Coconut Creek, FL | 4 | $1,160,100 | 2024 |
| Coral Restoration Foundation Inc 65-1054647 | B | Tavernier, FL | 3 | $977,900 | 2024 |
| Sky Family YMCA | U | Venice, FL | 1 | $340,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maryland Family Network Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $802,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202621389349100242 |
| 2024 | Coral Restoration Foundation Inc Tavernier, FL | B | $459,900 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202540719349100804 |
| 2024 | Equine Assisted Therapies of South Florida Coconut Creek, FL | C | $290,100 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202540719349100804 |
| 2023 | The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $830,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202431359349101863 |
| 2022 | Coral Restoration Foundation Inc Tavernier, FL | B | $450,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202301359349103945 |
| 2022 | Equine Assisted Therapies of South Florida Coconut Creek, FL | C | $360,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202301359349103945 |
| 2021 | The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $726,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240709349100104 |
| 2020 | Maryland Family Network Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $385,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202100959349100430 |
| 2020 | Equine Assisted Therapies of South Florida Coconut Creek, FL | C | $260,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202100959349100430 |
| 2020 | Coral Restoration Foundation Inc Tavernier, FL | B | $68,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202100959349100430 |
| 2019 | The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $680,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202040419349100409 |
| 2018 | Sky Family YMCA Venice, FL | U | $340,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201940919349100754 |
| 2018 | Equine Assisted Therapies of South Florida Coconut Creek, FL | C | $250,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201940919349100754 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621389349100242 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540719349100804 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431359349101863 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349103945 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240709349100104 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100959349100430 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040419349100409 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940919349100754 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656220389.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.