Grants paid by The Marjorie Alfus Foundation
EIN 65-6228195 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Marjorie Alfus Foundation of FL (EIN 65-6228195) reported 13 grants paid totaling $68,150 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,150
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $10,450 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $37,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Marjorie Alfus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jazz Power Initiative | U | New York, NY | 3 | $28,200 | 2021 |
| Danbury Hospital Foundation 06-0646597 | C | Danbury, CT | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Romemu 33-4353500 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Fractured Atlas 11-3451703 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $4,450 | 2021 |
| Bridgewater Fire Department 06-1157153 | C | Bridgewater, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Figure Skating in Harlem 13-3945168 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy 06-6082034 | B | Kent, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America | U | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Bridgewater Volunteer | U | Bridgewater, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Jazz Power Initiative New York, NY | U | $13,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202340389349100014 |
| 2021 | Romemu New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202340389349100014 |
| 2021 | Danbury Hospital Foundation Danbury, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202340389349100014 |
| 2021 | Bridgewater Fire Department Bridgewater, CT | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202340389349100014 |
| 2021 | Fractured Atlas Hartsdale, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202340389349100014 |
| 2021 | Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy Kent, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202340389349100014 |
| 2020 | Danbury Hospital Foundation Danbury, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143069349101439 |
| 2020 | Jazz Power Initiative New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143069349101439 |
| 2018 | Jazz Power Initiative New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201923049349101507 |
| 2018 | Fractured Atlas New York, NY | C | $3,450 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201923049349101507 |
| 2018 | Figure Skating in Harlem New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201923049349101507 |
| 2018 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America Boca Raton, FL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201923049349101507 |
| 2018 | Bridgewater Volunteer Bridgewater, VA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201923049349101507 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340389349100014 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143069349101439 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923049349101507 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656228195.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.