funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation

EIN 65-6239109 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 65-6239109) reported 20 grants paid totaling $2,941,951 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,941,951

20 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$328
20221$346
20238$794,277
20245$1,022,000
20255$1,125,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181BMorgantown, WV3$1,620,0002025
Education Foundation of Sarasota CountyUSarasota, FL3$525,0002025
Monongalia General HospitalUMorgantown, WV3$317,5652025
Steppingstones 55-0593968DMorgantown, WV4$239,0582025
Children First 23-2137461CPhiladelphia, PA3$150,0002025
Wvu UniversityUMorgantown, WV1$50,0002023
Pierpont Foundation 46-5101425BFairmont, WV1$25,0002023
Mon Health FoundationUMorgantown, WV1$15,0002023
Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County IncUSarasota, FL1$3282020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WVB$725,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621279349103552
2025Education Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FLU$225,000paidFUTURE-READY SCHOLARS202621279349103552
2025Monongalia General Hospital Morgantown, WVU$115,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621279349103552
2025Children First Philadephia, PAC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621279349103552
2025Steppingstones Morgantown, WVD$10,000paidSTRATEGIC PLANNING202621279349103552
2024West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WVB$595,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541219349101049
2024Education Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FLU$200,000paidFUTURE-READY SCHOLARS202541219349101049
2024Monongalia General Hospital Morgantown, WVU$102,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541219349101049
2024Steppingstones Morgantown, WVD$75,000paidSTRATEGIC PLANNING202541219349101049
2024Children First Philadelphia, PAC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541219349101049
2023West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WVB$300,000paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Steppingstones Morgantown, WVD$153,712paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Monongalia General Hospital Morgantown, WVU$100,565paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Education Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FLU$100,000paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Children First Philadelphia, PAC$50,000paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Wvu University Morgantown, WVU$50,000paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Pierpont Foundation Fairmont, WVB$25,000paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2023Mon Health Foundation Morgantown, WVU$15,000paidGENERAL202431289349104223
2022Steppingstones Morgantown, WVD$346paidGENERAL202311219349102981
2020Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County Inc Sarasota, FLU$328paidCONTRIBUTION FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES202141819349101509

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621279349103552
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541219349101049
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431289349104223
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311219349102981
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141819349101509

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656239109.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.