Grants paid by The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation
EIN 65-6239109 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 65-6239109) reported 20 grants paid totaling $2,941,951 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,941,951
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $328 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $346 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $794,277 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,022,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $1,125,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Jean J and Laurence S Delynn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181 | B | Morgantown, WV | 3 | $1,620,000 | 2025 |
| Education Foundation of Sarasota County | U | Sarasota, FL | 3 | $525,000 | 2025 |
| Monongalia General Hospital | U | Morgantown, WV | 3 | $317,565 | 2025 |
| Steppingstones 55-0593968 | D | Morgantown, WV | 4 | $239,058 | 2025 |
| Children First 23-2137461 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Wvu University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Pierpont Foundation 46-5101425 | B | Fairmont, WV | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Mon Health Foundation | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County Inc | U | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $328 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $725,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621279349103552 |
| 2025 | Education Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FL | U | $225,000 | paid | FUTURE-READY SCHOLARS | 202621279349103552 |
| 2025 | Monongalia General Hospital Morgantown, WV | U | $115,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621279349103552 |
| 2025 | Children First Philadephia, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621279349103552 |
| 2025 | Steppingstones Morgantown, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 202621279349103552 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $595,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541219349101049 |
| 2024 | Education Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FL | U | $200,000 | paid | FUTURE-READY SCHOLARS | 202541219349101049 |
| 2024 | Monongalia General Hospital Morgantown, WV | U | $102,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541219349101049 |
| 2024 | Steppingstones Morgantown, WV | D | $75,000 | paid | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 202541219349101049 |
| 2024 | Children First Philadelphia, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541219349101049 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Steppingstones Morgantown, WV | D | $153,712 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Monongalia General Hospital Morgantown, WV | U | $100,565 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Education Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Children First Philadelphia, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Wvu University Morgantown, WV | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Pierpont Foundation Fairmont, WV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2023 | Mon Health Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431289349104223 |
| 2022 | Steppingstones Morgantown, WV | D | $346 | paid | GENERAL | 202311219349102981 |
| 2020 | Take Stock in Children of Sarasota County Inc Sarasota, FL | U | $328 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202141819349101509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621279349103552 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541219349101049 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349104223 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311219349102981 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141819349101509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656239109.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.