Grants paid by The Taheri Foundation
EIN 65-6294839 · Ann Arbor, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T205
The Taheri Foundation of Ann Arbor, FL (EIN 65-6294839) reported 63 grants paid totaling $517,233 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$517,233
63 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $66,528 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $63,323 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $61,464 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $55,144 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $56,528 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $155,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $59,246 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Taheri Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonoma Land Trust 51-0197006 | B | Santa Rosa, CA | 7 | $97,786 | 2024 |
| Hospitality House | U | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $54,492 | 2022 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA | U | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $52,746 | 2024 |
| Direct Relief 95-1831116 | B | San Barbara, CA | 4 | $47,836 | 2023 |
| Michigan Nature Association 38-6093404 | B | Okemos, MI | 5 | $29,000 | 2024 |
| Taos Behavioral Health 42-2640662 | C | Taos, NM | 5 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| International Rescue Committee | U | Albert Lea, MN | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| South Yuba River Citizens League 68-0171371 | B | Nevada City, CA | 3 | $22,141 | 2022 |
| Mercy Corps 91-1148123 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $19,000 | 2019 |
| Safe & Sound 94-2455072 | B | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $18,132 | 2022 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 2 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| United Palenstinian Appeal 11-2494808 | C | Washington DC, DC | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Care USA 20-4454489 | D | Merrifield, VA | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Taos Land Trust 85-0373099 | B | Taos, NM | 4 | $12,500 | 2021 |
| Greenhills School Advancement Department | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Conservation Fund | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Save the Redwoods League 94-0843915 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Las Cumbres Community Services 23-7144268 | B | Espanola, NM | 2 | $8,000 | 2019 |
| Michigan Land Trust | U | Harbor Springs, MI | 2 | $7,000 | 2019 |
| Flathead Land Trust 36-3479966 | C | Kalispell, MT | 2 | $7,000 | 2019 |
| Native American Heritage Association 46-0414390 | B | Front Royal, VA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Land Conservancy of West Michigan 38-2363129 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Feeding South Florida 59-2097520 | B | Pembroke Park, FL | 1 | $1,600 | 2020 |
| San Francisco-Marin Food Bank | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders USA Hagerstown, MD | U | $14,746 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | Save the Redwoods League San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | Taos Behavioral Health Taos, NM | C | $6,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | Care USA Merrifield, VA | D | $5,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | United Palenstinian Appeal Washington DC, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2024 | Michigan Nature Association Okemos, MI | B | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202513219349107306 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders USA Hagerstown, MD | U | $38,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Michigan Nature Association Okemos, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | United Palenstinian Appeal Washington DC, DC | C | $12,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $12,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Care USA Merrifield, VA | D | $12,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | The Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Greenhills School Advancement Department Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Direct Relief San Barbara, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Taos Behavioral Health Taos, NM | C | $6,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2023 | Land Conservancy of West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202421299349101942 |
| 2022 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $11,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | Direct Relief San Barbara, CA | B | $10,764 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | Safe & Sound San Francisco, CA | B | $8,132 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | South Yuba River Citizens League Nevada City, CA | B | $7,066 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | Hospitality House San Francisco, CA | U | $7,066 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | Taos Behavioral Health Taos, NM | C | $6,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | Michigan Nature Association Okemos, MI | B | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2022 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202341509349100124 |
| 2021 | Direct Relief San Barbara, CA | B | $15,072 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2021 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $14,786 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2021 | Hospitality House San Francisco, CA | U | $7,393 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2021 | South Yuba River Citizens League Nevada City, CA | B | $7,393 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2021 | Taos Behavioral Health Taos, NM | C | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2021 | Michigan Nature Association Okemos, MI | B | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2021 | Taos Land Trust Taos, NM | B | $3,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202200919349100210 |
| 2020 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Direct Relief San Barbara, CA | B | $14,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Hospitality House San Francisco, CA | U | $7,682 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | South Yuba River Citizens League Nevada City, CA | B | $7,682 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Native American Heritage Association Front Royal, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Taos Behavioral Health Taos, NM | C | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Michigan Nature Association Okemos, MI | B | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Taos Land Trust Taos, NM | B | $3,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | Feeding South Florida Pembroke Park, FL | B | $1,600 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2020 | San Francisco-Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202122739349100202 |
| 2019 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $16,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Hospitality House San Francisco, CA | U | $15,823 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Mercy Corps Portland, OR | C | $9,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Safe & Sound San Francisco, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Las Cumbres Community Services Espanola, NM | B | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Michigan Land Trust Harbor Springs, MI | U | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Taos Land Trust Taos, NM | B | $3,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2019 | Flathead Land Trust Kalispell, MT | C | $3,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 202010709349100706 |
| 2018 | Hospitality House San Francisco, CA | U | $16,528 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Sonoma Land Trust Santa Rosa, CA | B | $16,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Mercy Corps Portland, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Safe & Sound San Francisco, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Las Cumbres Community Services Espanola, NM | B | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Flathead Land Trust Kalispell, MT | C | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $4,000 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Taos Land Trust Taos, NM | B | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
| 2018 | Michigan Land Trust Harbor Springs, MI | U | $3,500 | paid | For use by donee organization for the purpose for which they are exempt | 201901419349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349107306 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421299349101942 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341509349100124 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202200919349100210 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122739349100202 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010709349100706 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901419349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656294839.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.