Grants paid by Thomas B Jelke Foundation
EIN 65-6355083 · Miami, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Thomas B Jelke Foundation of Miami, FL (EIN 65-6355083) reported 31 grants paid totaling $385,444 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$385,444
31 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $38,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $58,620 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $65,635 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $18,190 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $66,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $69,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $69,999 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Thomas B Jelke Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buoniconti Fund | U | Miami, FL | 7 | $120,453 | 2024 |
| Fiu Foundation | U | Miami, FL | 7 | $118,833 | 2024 |
| Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational 54-6053821 | C | Richmond, VA | 7 | $115,833 | 2024 |
| Actors Playhouse 65-0060167 | D | Coral Gables, FL | 6 | $18,135 | 2023 |
| Council for Educational Change | U | Weston, FL | 3 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Our Lady of Belen Foundation 65-0860078 | C | Miami, FL | 1 | $2,190 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $23,333 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202512889349101711 |
| 2024 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $23,333 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202512889349101711 |
| 2024 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $23,333 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202512889349101711 |
| 2023 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $22,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202402829349100805 |
| 2023 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $22,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202402829349100805 |
| 2023 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $22,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202402829349100805 |
| 2023 | Actors Playhouse Coral Gables, FL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202402829349100805 |
| 2022 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $21,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202342869349100804 |
| 2022 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $21,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202342869349100804 |
| 2022 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $21,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202342869349100804 |
| 2022 | Actors Playhouse Coral Gables, FL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202342869349100804 |
| 2021 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202241649349100214 |
| 2021 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202241649349100214 |
| 2021 | Actors Playhouse Coral Gables, FL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202241649349100214 |
| 2021 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202241649349100214 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Belen Foundation Miami, FL | C | $2,190 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202241649349100214 |
| 2020 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202122119349100307 |
| 2020 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202122119349100307 |
| 2020 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202122119349100307 |
| 2020 | Actors Playhouse Coral Gables, FL | D | $3,135 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202122119349100307 |
| 2020 | Council for Educational Change Miami Gardens, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202122119349100307 |
| 2019 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $19,120 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031059349100403 |
| 2019 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $17,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031059349100403 |
| 2019 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $17,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031059349100403 |
| 2019 | Actors Playhouse Coral Gables, FL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031059349100403 |
| 2019 | Council for Educational Change Miami Gardens, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031059349100403 |
| 2018 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Richmond, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201910869349100001 |
| 2018 | Fiu Foundation Miami, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201910869349100001 |
| 2018 | Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201910869349100001 |
| 2018 | Council for Educational Change Weston, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201910869349100001 |
| 2018 | Actors Playhouse Coral Gables, FL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201910869349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512889349101711 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402829349100805 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342869349100804 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241649349100214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122119349100307 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031059349100403 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910869349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656355083.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.