Grants paid by Eugene E Myers 1993 Testamentary Foundation
EIN 65-6408760 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Eugene E Myers 1993 Testamentary Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 65-6408760) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,727,341 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,727,341
20 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $330,677 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $330,844 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $363,864 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $360,668 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $341,288 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Eugene E Myers 1993 Testamentary Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota Foundation | U | Grand Forks, ND | 5 | $431,836 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 5 | $431,835 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181 | B | Morgantown, WV | 5 | $431,835 | 2025 |
| Columbia University Teachers College 13-3948652 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $266,455 | 2025 |
| Teachers Collegecolumbia University 13-1624202 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $165,380 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Columbia University Teachers College New York, NY | D | $85,322 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640379349100614 |
| 2025 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $85,322 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640379349100614 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $85,322 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640379349100614 |
| 2025 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | U | $85,322 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640379349100614 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $90,167 | paid | GENERAL | 202510389349101206 |
| 2024 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | U | $90,167 | paid | GENERAL | 202510389349101206 |
| 2024 | Columbia University Teachers College New York, NY | D | $90,167 | paid | GENERAL | 202510389349101206 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $90,167 | paid | GENERAL | 202510389349101206 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $90,966 | paid | GENERAL | 202420329349100807 |
| 2023 | Columbia University Teachers College New York, NY | D | $90,966 | paid | GENERAL | 202420329349100807 |
| 2023 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | U | $90,966 | paid | GENERAL | 202420329349100807 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $90,966 | paid | GENERAL | 202420329349100807 |
| 2021 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | U | $82,711 | paid | GENERAL | 202123359349100612 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $82,711 | paid | GENERAL | 202123359349100612 |
| 2021 | Teachers Collegecolumbia University New York, NY | C | $82,711 | paid | GENERAL | 202123359349100612 |
| 2021 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $82,711 | paid | GENERAL | 202123359349100612 |
| 2020 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | U | $82,670 | paid | PUBLIC | 202121319349102817 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $82,669 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349102817 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | B | $82,669 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349102817 |
| 2020 | Teachers Collegecolumbia University New York, NY | C | $82,669 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349102817 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640379349100614 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510389349101206 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420329349100807 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123359349100612 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121319349102817 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656408760.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.