funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Making Waves Foundation Inc

EIN 68-0204312 · Richmond, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Making Waves Foundation Inc of Richmond, CA (EIN 68-0204312) reported 9 grants paid totaling $949,770 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,600,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$949,770

9 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$1,600,000

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$160,000$1,600,000
20201$139,828
20212$78,179
20222$160,311
20231$191,500
20241$118,957
20251$100,995

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Making Waves Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Making Waves Academy 20-8967421BRichmond, CA8$939,7702025
West Contra Costa Unified School DistrictURichmond, CA1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Making Waves Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$100,995paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202611109349100161
2024Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$118,957paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202541259349101614
2023Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$191,500paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202431089349100703
2022Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$150,311paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202341329349104414
2022West Contra Costa Unified School District Richmond, CAU$10,000paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202341329349104414
2021Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$70,809paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202241369349103204
2021Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$7,370paidDONATION OF GOLF CART TO SCHOOL202241369349103204
2020Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$139,828paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.202121339349101032
2018Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$1,600,000approved, futurePROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOOL201920969349100702
2018Making Waves Academy Richmond, CAB$160,000paidPROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE SCHOOL.201920969349100702

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202611109349100161
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541259349101614
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431089349100703
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341329349104414
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202241369349103204
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202121339349101032
990PF20182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201920969349100702

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/680204312.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.