Grants paid by The Michael and Virginia Ross Foundation
EIN 68-0437209 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B124
The Michael and Virginia Ross Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 68-0437209) reported 35 grants paid totaling $450,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$450,000
35 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $73,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $62,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $63,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $52,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Michael and Virginia Ross Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church 94-1275252 | C | Lafayette, CA | 7 | $261,500 | 2025 |
| Simpson Literary Project | U | Oakland, CA | 4 | $60,500 | 2023 |
| Univ of Va Law Foundation | U | Charlottesville, VA | 7 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul | U | Maryland Heights, MO | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia - Ipe | U | Charlottesville, VA | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| New Literary Project 84-3898853 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Harvard College | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Uva Institute for Practical Ethics | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| University of Virginia - Marshall J | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Bob Davidson Memorial Fund | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $36,000 | paid | charitable | 202641349349103369 |
| 2025 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $6,000 | paid | charitable | 202641349349103369 |
| 2025 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202641349349103369 |
| 2025 | New Literary Project Oakland, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202641349349103369 |
| 2024 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $37,000 | paid | charitable | 202501229349102850 |
| 2024 | New Literary Project Oakland, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | Charitable | 202501229349102850 |
| 2024 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202501229349102850 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia - Marshall J Charlottesville, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | Charitable | 202501229349102850 |
| 2024 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | charitable | 202501229349102850 |
| 2023 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $36,500 | paid | charitable | 202421319349102532 |
| 2023 | Simpson Literary Project Oakland, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Charitable | 202421319349102532 |
| 2023 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202421319349102532 |
| 2023 | Uva Institute for Practical Ethics Charlottesville, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | Charitable | 202421319349102532 |
| 2023 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | charitable | 202421319349102532 |
| 2023 | Bob Davidson Memorial Fund Oklahoma City, OK | U | $500 | paid | Charitable | 202421319349102532 |
| 2022 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $39,500 | paid | charitable | 202311329349102556 |
| 2022 | Simpson Literary Project Oakland, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311329349102556 |
| 2022 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311329349102556 |
| 2022 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | charitable | 202311329349102556 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia - Ipe Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | charitable | 202311329349102556 |
| 2022 | Bob Davidson Memorial Fund Oklahoma City, OK | U | $500 | paid | Charitable | 202311329349102556 |
| 2021 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | charitable | 202221299349103132 |
| 2021 | Simpson Literary Project Oakland, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221299349103132 |
| 2021 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | charitable | 202221299349103132 |
| 2021 | Uva Institute for Practical Ethics Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221299349103132 |
| 2021 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221299349103132 |
| 2020 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $42,500 | paid | charitable | 202101349349102165 |
| 2020 | Simpson Literary Project Oakland, CA | U | $15,500 | paid | Charitable | 202101349349102165 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia - Ipe Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | charitable | 202101349349102165 |
| 2020 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202101349349102165 |
| 2020 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | charitable | 202101349349102165 |
| 2018 | Lafayette-Orinda Presby Church Lafayette, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | charitable | 201921299349101862 |
| 2018 | Univ of Va Law Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | charitable | 201921299349101862 |
| 2018 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 201921299349101862 |
| 2018 | University of Virginia - Ipe Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | charitable | 201921299349101862 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349103369 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501229349102850 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421319349102532 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311329349102556 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221299349103132 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101349349102165 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921299349101862 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/680437209.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.