Grants paid by Friends of Front Street Shelter
EIN 68-0477042 · Sacramento, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D20
Friends of Front Street Shelter of Sacramento, CA (EIN 68-0477042) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,395,907 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,395,907
45 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $20,250 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $77,250 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $313,904 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $223,771 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $231,857 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $262,970 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $265,905 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Front Street Shelter, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Spay Neuter Clinic 82-4901173 | A | Sacramento, CA | 6 | $759,732 | 2025 |
| City of Sacramento | U | Sacramento, CA | 5 | $247,836 | 2025 |
| The Chester Foundation 27-2042948 | A | Saramento, CA | 3 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Coalition for Community Cats 36-4585527 | A | Sacramento, CA | 6 | $77,500 | 2025 |
| Martina Animal Rescue 38-4030139 | A | Benecia, CA | 2 | $25,719 | 2023 |
| Elevation Animal Rescue 84-3150976 | A | Auburn, CA | 1 | $24,780 | 2021 |
| Spca Inc 94-1312343 | A | Sacramento, CA | 2 | $15,050 | 2024 |
| Elica Health Centers 37-1424390 | A | Sacramentp, CA | 1 | $14,027 | 2021 |
| Rotts of Friends Animal Res 26-0723143 | A | Woodland, CA | 2 | $13,200 | 2022 |
| Itsie Bitsie Rescue Inc 20-5201701 | A | Orangevale, CA | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Norcal Bully Breed Rescue 46-3665141 | A | Lincoln, CA | 1 | $11,450 | 2022 |
| Resilient Dog Rescue 83-2475375 | A | Folsom, CA | 1 | $8,450 | 2022 |
| Rio Linda Feral Help Group | U | Rio Linda, CA | 1 | $7,950 | 2023 |
| Scooters Pals Rescue 26-2503238 | A | Cedar Ridge, CA | 1 | $7,476 | 2022 |
| Fosters and Paws 46-0552423 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $7,250 | 2020 |
| Ucd School of Veterinary Med | U | Davis, CA | 1 | $6,700 | 2023 |
| Kimmies Kritters 47-5335470 | A | Elk Grove, CA | 1 | $6,337 | 2021 |
| A Place Fur Rescue 86-1338893 | C | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
| Howards Hound Haven | U | Newcastle, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Simbas Paw Dog Rescue | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $5,700 | 2023 |
| Fat Kitty City 81-2796888 | A | El Dorado Hills, CA | 1 | $5,600 | 2022 |
| Kitten Crossing Rescue 86-2020730 | A | Auburn, CA | 1 | $5,400 | 2025 |
| Front Street Animal Shelter 39-2109134 | D | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $5,250 | 2018 |
| Friends of Felines 85-3225196 | A | Rio Linda, CA | 1 | $5,200 | 2024 |
| Wylie Animal Rescue 23-7147797 | A | Stagecoach, NV | 1 | $5,050 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Spay Neuter Clinic Sacramento, CA | A | $195,405 | paid | Surgeries | 202630899349300128 |
| 2025 | The Chester Foundation Saramento, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Donation | 202630899349300128 |
| 2025 | City of Sacramento Sacramento, CA | U | $10,150 | paid | Front Street Animal Shelter | 202630899349300128 |
| 2025 | Coalition for Community Cats Sacramento, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | Donation | 202630899349300128 |
| 2025 | Itsie Bitsie Rescue Inc Orangevale, CA | A | $7,400 | paid | Donation | 202630899349300128 |
| 2025 | Kitten Crossing Rescue Auburn, CA | A | $5,400 | paid | Donation | 202630899349300128 |
| 2025 | Wylie Animal Rescue Stagecoach, NV | A | $5,050 | paid | Donation | 202630899349300128 |
| 2024 | Community Spay Neuter Clinic Sacramento, CA | A | $197,620 | paid | Surgeries | 202531049349300813 |
| 2024 | The Chester Foundation Saramento, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Donation | 202531049349300813 |
| 2024 | Coalition for Community Cats Sacramento, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202531049349300813 |
| 2024 | Spca Inc Sacramento, CA | A | $9,550 | paid | Donation | 202531049349300813 |
| 2024 | Itsie Bitsie Rescue Inc Orangevale, CA | A | $5,600 | paid | Donation | 202531049349300813 |
| 2024 | Friends of Felines Rio Linda, CA | A | $5,200 | paid | Donation | 202531049349300813 |
| 2023 | Community Spay Neuter Clinic Sacramento, CA | A | $144,707 | paid | Surgeries | 202431179349301733 |
| 2023 | The Chester Foundation Saramento, CA | C | $35,000 | paid | 202431179349301733 | |
| 2023 | Martina Animal Rescue Benecia, CA | A | $14,050 | paid | Donation | 202431179349301733 |
| 2023 | Rio Linda Feral Help Group Rio Linda, CA | U | $7,950 | paid | 202431179349301733 | |
| 2023 | Ucd School of Veterinary Med Davis, CA | U | $6,700 | paid | Foster dog tail amputation | 202431179349301733 |
| 2023 | A Place Fur Rescue Sacramento, CA | C | $6,250 | paid | 202431179349301733 | |
| 2023 | Howards Hound Haven Newcastle, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | 202431179349301733 | |
| 2023 | Simbas Paw Dog Rescue Sacramento, CA | U | $5,700 | paid | 202431179349301733 | |
| 2023 | Spca Inc Sacramento, CA | A | $5,500 | paid | Donation | 202431179349301733 |
| 2022 | Community Spay Neuter Clinic Sacramento, CA | A | $108,485 | paid | Surgeries | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | City of Sacramento Sacramento, CA | U | $40,441 | paid | Front Street Animal Shelter | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Coalition for Community Cats Sacramento, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | Donation | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Martina Animal Rescue Benecia, CA | A | $11,669 | paid | Donation | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Norcal Bully Breed Rescue Lincoln, CA | A | $11,450 | paid | Donation | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Resilient Dog Rescue Folsom, CA | A | $8,450 | paid | Donation | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Scooters Pals Rescue Cedar Ridge, CA | A | $7,476 | paid | Donation | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Fat Kitty City El Dorado Hills, CA | A | $5,600 | paid | Donation | 202330889349301213 |
| 2022 | Rotts of Friends Animal Res Woodland, CA | A | $5,200 | paid | Sponsorship | 202330889349301213 |
| 2021 | City of Sacramento Sacramento, CA | U | $147,245 | paid | Front Street Animal Shelter | 202221409349301357 |
| 2021 | Community Spay Neuter Clinic Sacramento, CA | A | $103,515 | paid | Surgeries | 202221409349301357 |
| 2021 | Elevation Animal Rescue Auburn, CA | A | $24,780 | paid | Surgeries | 202221409349301357 |
| 2021 | Elica Health Centers Sacramentp, CA | A | $14,027 | paid | Veterinary, pet supplies | 202221409349301357 |
| 2021 | Coalition for Community Cats Sacramento, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202221409349301357 |
| 2021 | Rotts of Friends Animal Res Woodland, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202221409349301357 |
| 2021 | Kimmies Kritters Elk Grove, CA | A | $6,337 | paid | Donation | 202221409349301357 |
| 2020 | City of Sacramento Sacramento, CA | U | $50,000 + $32,432 non-cash | paid | Front Street Animal Shelter | 202121309349301842 |
| 2020 | Community Spay Neuter Clinic Sacramento, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Surgeries | 202121309349301842 |
| 2020 | Coalition for Community Cats Sacramento, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202121309349301842 |
| 2020 | Fosters and Paws Sacramento, CA | A | $7,250 | paid | Vet expenses | 202121309349301842 |
| 2018 | Coalition for Community Cats Sacramento, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | Donation | 201921209349301492 |
| 2018 | Front Street Animal Shelter Sacramento, CA | D | $5,250 | paid | Pet adoptions | 201921209349301492 |
| 2018 | City of Sacramento Sacramento, CA | U | $0 + $27,983 non-cash | paid | Front Street Animal Shelter | 201921209349301492 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630899349300128 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531049349300813 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431179349301733 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202330889349301213 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221409349301357 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121309349301842 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921209349301492 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/680477042.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.