Grants paid by The Horst Reiter Foundation
EIN 68-0522956 · Ellsworth, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A12
The Horst Reiter Foundation of Ellsworth, KS (EIN 68-0522956) reported 29 grants paid totaling $786,185 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$786,185
29 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $208,989 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $43,566 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $161,750 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $142,880 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $17,855 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $47,645 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $138,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Horst Reiter Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellsworth County Medical Center 48-1135075 | B | Ellsworth, KS | 5 | $267,500 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Ellsworth, KS | 4 | $234,249 | 2024 |
| City of Ellsworth | U | Ellsworth, KS | 13 | $192,501 | 2025 |
| The First Presbyterian Church of Ellsworth Kansas | U | Ellsworth, KS | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Jh Robbins Library | U | Ellsworth, KS | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Jh Robbins Memorial Library | U | Ellsworth, KS | 2 | $15,200 | 2024 |
| Ellsworth Childcare & Learning Cent | U | Ellsworth, KS | 1 | $8,200 | 2024 |
| Ellsworth Family Conncections 56-2497676 | C | Ellsworth, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Ellsworth Usd 327 | U | Ellsworth, KS | 1 | $3,535 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ellsworth County Medical Center Ellsworth, KS | B | $125,000 | paid | REHAB PROJECT | 202641409349100439 |
| 2025 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $13,500 | paid | KIDDIE SLIDE AT POOL | 202641409349100439 |
| 2024 | Ellsworth County Medical Center Ellsworth, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | GRANT MONIES | 202541609349100239 |
| 2024 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GOLF COURSE PATIO | 202541609349100239 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Ellsworth, KS | U | $9,460 | paid | SOUND SYSTEM | 202541609349100239 |
| 2024 | Ellsworth Childcare & Learning Cent Ellsworth, KS | U | $8,200 | paid | GRANT MONIES | 202541609349100239 |
| 2024 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $3,750 | paid | SWIM LESSONS | 202541609349100239 |
| 2024 | Ellsworth Usd 327 Ellsworth, KS | U | $3,535 | paid | STOP TRAFFICKING PRESENTATION | 202541609349100239 |
| 2024 | Jh Robbins Memorial Library Ellsworth, KS | U | $2,700 | paid | SUMMER TUTORING | 202541609349100239 |
| 2023 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $14,105 | paid | BASKETBALL COURT SURFACE | 202401719349100810 |
| 2023 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $3,750 | paid | YOUTH SWIM LESSONS | 202401719349100810 |
| 2022 | Ellsworth County Medical Center Ellsworth, KS | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL BETTERMENT OF HEALTH CARE | 202311309349103086 |
| 2022 | Jh Robbins Memorial Library Ellsworth, KS | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL LIBRARY SERVICES | 202311309349103086 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Ellsworth, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL RELIGIOUS PURPOSE | 202311309349103086 |
| 2022 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL BENEFIT OF CITIZENS | 202311309349103086 |
| 2022 | Ellsworth Family Conncections Ellsworth, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | HVAC SYSTEM | 202311309349103086 |
| 2022 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $2,880 | paid | YOUTH SWIM LESSONS | 202311309349103086 |
| 2022 | Ellsworth County Economic Developme Ellsworth, KS | D | $2,500 | paid | DOWNTOWN MURAL | 202311309349103086 |
| 2021 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $38,000 | paid | RECREATIONAL DEPARTMENT FLOORING | 202242349349100324 |
| 2021 | The First Presbyterian Church of Ellsworth Kansas Ellsworth, KS | U | $30,000 | paid | WHATEVER CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES THE ENTITY SEES FIT | 202242349349100324 |
| 2021 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $30,000 | paid | WHATEVER CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES THE ENTITY SEES FIT | 202242349349100324 |
| 2021 | The Ellsworth County Medical Center Ellsworth, KS | B | $30,000 | paid | WHATEVER CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES THE ENTITY SEES FIT | 202242349349100324 |
| 2021 | Jh Robbins Library Ellsworth, KS | U | $30,000 | paid | WHATEVER CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES THE ENTITY SEES FIT | 202242349349100324 |
| 2021 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $3,750 | paid | RECREATIONAL DEPARTMENT CHILDREN'S SWIMMING LESSONS | 202242349349100324 |
| 2020 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $13,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT TO CITY BUILDING | 202141599349100404 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Ellsworth, KS | U | $12,000 | paid | CAPITOL IMPROVEMENTCAPITAL IMPROVEMENT TO CHURCH | 202141599349100404 |
| 2019 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $43,566 | paid | FUND SPLASH PARK FOR CITY | 202001119349100015 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church Ellsworth, KS | U | $202,789 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTCHILD CARE CENTER | 201941659349100209 |
| 2018 | City of Ellsworth Ellsworth, KS | U | $6,200 | paid | CAPITACITY AND LIBRARY | 201941659349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641409349100439 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541609349100239 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401719349100810 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311309349103086 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242349349100324 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141599349100404 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001119349100015 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941659349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/680522956.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.