Grants paid by United Way of Northwest Arkansas Inc
EIN 71-0305700 · Fayetteville, AR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70
United Way of Northwest Arkansas Inc of Fayetteville, AR (EIN 71-0305700) reported 24 grants paid totaling $2,855,090 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,855,090
24 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | $951,100 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,903,990 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Northwest Arkansas Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Grants | U | 1 | $1,903,990 | 2022 | |
| Teen Action and Support Center 20-2977629 | C | Rogers, AR | 1 | $128,502 | 2020 |
| Helen R Walton Enrichment Center | U | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $123,498 | 2020 |
| University of Arkansas | U | 1 | $106,851 | 2020 | |
| Bentonville Public Schools | U | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $84,394 | 2020 |
| Springdale School District | U | Springdale, AR | 1 | $65,000 | 2020 |
| Don W Reynolds Boys and Girls Club | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $57,502 | 2020 |
| Legal Aid | U | Springdale, AR | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Family Network 71-0744075 | B | Springdale, AR | 1 | $41,996 | 2020 |
| Northwest Arkansas Head Start | U | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Eoa | U | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 | |
| Boys and Girls Club of Western Benton Co | U | Siloam Springs, AR | 1 | $25,796 | 2020 |
| Casa of Nwa | U | Springdale, AR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Lincoln Consolidated Schools | U | Lincoln, AR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Open Avenues | U | Rogers, AR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Community Development Corporation | U | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Apples Seeds Inc | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Girls On the Run Nwa 26-3498888 | D | Springdale, AR | 1 | $19,498 | 2020 |
| Single Parent Scholarship Fund of Nwa | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $16,000 | 2020 |
| Northwest Arkansas Womens Shelter 58-1899051 | C | Rogers, AR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nwa | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| The Curators of the University of Missouri | U | 1 | $11,500 | 2020 | |
| New Heights Church Ministries | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $9,300 | 2020 |
| Timing Difference | U | 1 | -$14,737 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Various Grants | U | $1,903,990 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202302279349301715 |
| 2020 | Teen Action and Support Center Rogers, AR | C | $128,502 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Helen R Walton Enrichment Center Bentonville, AR | U | $123,498 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | University of Arkansas | U | $106,851 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Bentonville Public Schools Bentonville, AR | U | $84,394 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Springdale School District Springdale, AR | U | $65,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Don W Reynolds Boys and Girls Club Fayetteville, AR | U | $57,502 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Legal Aid Springdale, AR | U | $50,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Family Network Springdale, AR | B | $41,996 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Northwest Arkansas Head Start Bentonville, AR | U | $40,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Eoa | U | $40,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Western Benton Co Siloam Springs, AR | U | $25,796 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Lincoln Consolidated Schools Lincoln, AR | U | $25,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Casa of Nwa Springdale, AR | U | $25,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Open Avenues Rogers, AR | U | $25,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Community Development Corporation Bentonville, AR | U | $21,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Apples Seeds Inc Fayetteville, AR | U | $20,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Girls On the Run Nwa Springdale, AR | D | $19,498 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Single Parent Scholarship Fund of Nwa Fayetteville, AR | U | $16,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Northwest Arkansas Womens Shelter Rogers, AR | C | $15,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nwa Fayetteville, AR | U | $15,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | The Curators of the University of Missouri | U | $11,500 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | New Heights Church Ministries Fayetteville, AR | U | $9,300 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
| 2020 | Timing Difference | U | -$14,737 | paid | TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND IMPROVE LIVES FOCUSING ON THE AREAS OF CHILD POVERTY, EDUCATION AND INCOME. | 202142019349300664 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302279349301715 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142019349300664 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/710305700.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.