Grants paid by Truman & Anita Arnold Foundation
EIN 71-0811364 · Texarkana, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Truman & Anita Arnold Foundation of Texarkana, TX (EIN 71-0811364) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,204,125 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,204,125
22 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $83,285 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $32,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $219,524 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $227,966 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $241,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Truman & Anita Arnold Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smu Meadows Museum | U | Dallas, TX | 3 | $1,015,000 | 2025 |
| National Medal of Honor Museum | U | Arlington, TX | 5 | $1,000,000 | 2025 |
| The Crystal Charity Ball 75-6035893 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $71,885 | 2025 |
| University of Texas Md Anderson Can 47-4682690 | D | Houston, TX | 4 | $56,990 | 2023 |
| Smu- John G Tower Center Medal | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Texas Am- Scholars Program | U | Texarkana, TX | 1 | $10,250 | 2018 |
| All Stars Project of Dallas | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Clayton Dabney Foundation 47-1735789 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Salvation Army of North Texas | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Christus St Michael Foundation 47-1655865 | B | Texarkana, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | Preserve and present the extraordinary stories of our National Medal of Honor recipients. | 202601389349100710 |
| 2025 | Smu- John G Tower Center Medal Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | JOHN G TOWER CENTER MEDAL CONTRIBUTION | 202601389349100710 |
| 2025 | All Stars Project of Dallas Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | ALL STARS PROJECT OF DALLAS CONTRIBUTION | 202601389349100710 |
| 2025 | Smu Meadows Museum Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | Endowment | 202601389349100710 |
| 2025 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $1,350 | paid | Underwriting contract | 202601389349100710 |
| 2024 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | Preserve and present the extraordinary stories of our National Medal of Honor recipients. | 202531349349102318 |
| 2023 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | Preserve and present the extraordinary stories of our National Medal of Honor recipients. | 202421369349105407 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Md Anderson Can Houston, TX | D | $22,966 | paid | cancer research, awareness, education, prevention | 202421369349105407 |
| 2023 | Christus St Michael Foundation Texarkana, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | support, in memory | 202421369349105407 |
| 2022 | Smu Meadows Museum Dallas, TX | U | $1,000,000 | paid | Endowment | 202311239349101396 |
| 2022 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | Preserve and present the extraordinary stories of our National Medal of Honor recipients. | 202311239349101396 |
| 2021 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | Preserve and present the extraordinary stories of our National Medal of Honor recipients. | 202220949349100507 |
| 2021 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $10,500 | paid | Underwriting contract | 202220949349100507 |
| 2021 | University of Texas Md Anderson Can Houston, TX | D | $9,024 | paid | cancer research, awareness, education, prevention | 202220949349100507 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Md Anderson Can Houston, TX | D | $15,000 | paid | cancer research, awareness, education, prevention | 202120789349100007 |
| 2020 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $12,000 | paid | Underwriting contract | 202120789349100007 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army of North Texas Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | Covid Relief | 202120789349100007 |
| 2018 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $48,035 | paid | 2017 underwriting contract | 201901289349100705 |
| 2018 | Texas Am- Scholars Program Texarkana, TX | U | $10,250 | paid | Scholarship Program | 201901289349100705 |
| 2018 | University of Texas Md Anderson Can Houston, TX | D | $10,000 | paid | cancer research, awareness, education, prevention | 201901289349100705 |
| 2018 | Smu Meadows Museum Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | Endowment | 201901289349100705 |
| 2018 | Clayton Dabney Foundation Dallas, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | Annual Kids Golf Classic- for kids with cancer | 201901289349100705 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601389349100710 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531349349102318 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349105407 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311239349101396 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202220949349100507 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120789349100007 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901289349100705 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/710811364.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.