Grants paid by Bass Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 71-0846665 · Little Rock, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Bass Family Charitable Foundation of Little Rock, AR (EIN 71-0846665) reported 42 grants paid totaling $147,669 to 31 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$147,669
42 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $31,990 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $32,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $53,679 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Bass Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Symphony Orchestra | U | Little Rock, AR | 3 | $21,500 | 2025 |
| Ar Kids Read 46-1477513 | C | Little Rock, AR | 4 | $12,965 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Mission YMCA | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Access 62-1665314 | D | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| World Services for the Blind - Lr | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ar Hunger Relief | U | Little Rock, AR | 2 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Greenhouse Scholars 20-2863499 | B | Boulder, CO | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Akansas Hospice | U | North Little Rock, AR | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Women and Children First 33-3224135 | D | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Nick Would Foundation | U | Steamboat Springs, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Arkansas Symphony Orchestra 71-6059542 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Arkansas State Golf Association 71-0470120 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Arkansas Foodbank 71-0596734 | B | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Vera Lloyd Presbyterian Service 71-0419191 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $4,179 | 2025 |
| Mission YMCA | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Camp Aldersgate 71-0265209 | B | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Farm Bureau Fundraiser | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Mamie's Poppy Plates 27-3832791 | B | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Dunbar Garden | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Isiah Joe Foundation | U | Ft Smith, AR | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Project Zero 46-5366394 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Adaptive Sports | U | Crested Butte, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Next Step | U | Jacksonville, AR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Mount Holly Cemetary | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Bill Allen Employee Scholarship Fund | U | Crested Butte, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Fercliff Camp | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Literacy Action of Central Arkansas 71-0638565 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Home for Healing | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Ualr Foundation | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Access Sch | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $25 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | San Francisco Mission YMCA San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND-EDUCATION | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Ar Kids Read Little Rock, AR | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND - EDUCATION | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Nick Would Foundation Steamboat Springs, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Ar Hunger Relief Little Rock, AR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Little Rock, AR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND - MUSIC EDUCATION | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Arkansas State Golf Association Little Rock, AR | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Women and Children First Little Rock, AR | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Vera Lloyd Presbyterian Service Little Rock, AR | C | $4,179 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Mamie's Poppy Plates Little Rock, AR | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Fercliff Camp Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2025 | Isiah Joe Foundation Ft Smith, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202523219349104267 |
| 2024 | Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Little Rock, AR | U | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND - MUSIC EDUCATION | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | Access Little Rock, AR | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | Farm Bureau Fundraiser Little Rock, AR | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | Ar Kids Read Little Rock, AR | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND - EDUCATION | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Mission YMCA San Francisco, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | Mount Holly Cemetary Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | Akansas Hospice North Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500349349100320 |
| 2024 | Isiah Joe Foundation Ft Smith, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500349349100320 |
| 2023 | World Services for the Blind - Lr Little Rock, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Little Rock, AR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND - MUSIC EDUCATION | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Ar Hunger Relief Little Rock, AR | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND-EDUCATION | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Dunbar Garden Little Rock, AR | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Ar Kids Read Little Rock, AR | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND - EDUCATION | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Literacy Action of Central Arkansas Little Rock, AR | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND-EDUCATION | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Home for Healing Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Akansas Hospice North Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313209349101706 |
| 2023 | Ualr Foundation Little Rock, AR | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313209349101706 |
| 2021 | Arkansas Foodbank Little Rock, AR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Akansas Hospice North Little Rock, AR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Little Rock, AR | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND - MUSIC EDUCATION | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Mission YMCA San Francisco, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Ar Kids Read Little Rock, AR | C | $2,965 | paid | GENERAL FUND - EDUCATION | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Camp Aldersgate Little Rock, AR | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Next Step Jacksonville, AR | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Project Zero Little Rock, AR | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Adaptive Sports Crested Butte, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Bill Allen Employee Scholarship Fund Crested Butte, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND - EDUCATION | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | Access Sch Little Rock, AR | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND - EDUCATION | 202123089349100732 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Little Rock, AR | U | $25 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123089349100732 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349104267 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500349349100320 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313209349101706 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123089349100732 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/710846665.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.