Grants paid by Jonathan Plutzik & Lesley Goldwasser Family Foundation
EIN 71-0927327 · Miami Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Jonathan Plutzik & Lesley Goldwasser Family Foundation of Miami Beach, FL (EIN 71-0927327) reported 25 grants paid totaling $892,542 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$892,542
25 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $78,851 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $197,086 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $137,560 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $246,372 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $232,673 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Jonathan Plutzik & Lesley Goldwasser Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zara's Center | U | Cockeysville, MD | 4 | $573,111 | 2024 |
| Uja Federation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $95,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Zara's Center | U | Cockeysville, MD | 1 | $63,836 | 2020 |
| Miscellaneous | U | Miami Beach, FL | 5 | $62,977 | 2024 |
| Mcf Greater Miami | U | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $19,518 | 2023 |
| Planet World | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Appolo Theater 13-3630066 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| NY Road Runneres | U | New York, NY | 1 | $12,600 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Opera | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| Mcf Women Photographers | U | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Women Photography | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Women Photographers 83-2565094 | D | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Gift of Life Bone Marrow Foundation | U | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Artists Fund Miami | U | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| New World Symphony 59-2809056 | B | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Zara's Center Cockeysville, MD | U | $183,326 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2024 | Planet World Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2024 | NY Road Runneres New York, NY | U | $12,600 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2024 | Miscellaneous Miami Beach, FL | U | $6,747 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2024 | Gift of Life Bone Marrow Foundation Boca Raton, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2024 | Women Photography New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2024 | New World Symphony Miami Beach, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202531959349100108 |
| 2023 | Zara's Center Cockeysville, MD | U | $169,072 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202401029349100005 |
| 2023 | Uja Federation New York, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202401029349100005 |
| 2023 | Mcf Greater Miami Miami Beach, FL | U | $19,518 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202401029349100005 |
| 2023 | Miscellaneous Miami Beach, FL | U | $7,782 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202401029349100005 |
| 2023 | Apollo Theater New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202401029349100005 |
| 2023 | Mcf Women Photographers Miami Beach, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202401029349100005 |
| 2022 | Zara's Center Cockeysville, MD | U | $120,503 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202330659349100313 |
| 2022 | Miscellaneous Miami Beach, FL | U | $7,057 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202330659349100313 |
| 2022 | Artists Fund Miami Miami Beach, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202330659349100313 |
| 2022 | Women Photographers Miami Beach, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202330659349100313 |
| 2021 | Zara's Center Cockeysville, MD | U | $100,210 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202220969349100207 |
| 2021 | Uja Federation New York, NY | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202220969349100207 |
| 2021 | Miscellaneous Miami Beach, FL | U | $31,376 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202220969349100207 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $5,500 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202220969349100207 |
| 2021 | Apollo Theater New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202220969349100207 |
| 2020 | Friends of Zara's Center Cockeysville, MD | U | $63,836 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202111169349100041 |
| 2020 | Miscellaneous Miami Beach, FL | U | $10,015 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202111169349100041 |
| 2020 | Appolo Theater New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY CONTRIBUTION | 202111169349100041 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531959349100108 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401029349100005 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330659349100313 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202220969349100207 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111169349100041 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/710927327.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.