Grants paid by J D Walthour Trust
EIN 71-6082014 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J D Walthour Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 71-6082014) reported 48 grants paid totaling $836,815 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$836,815
48 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $99,420 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $84,887 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $105,166 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $114,417 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $124,967 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $78,292 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $117,299 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $112,367 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from J D Walthour Trust, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn President 71-0329790 | D | Little Rock, AR | 8 | $254,944 | 2025 |
| Philander Smith College Attn President's Office 71-0239729 | D | Little Rock, AR | 7 | $163,575 | 2025 |
| Little Rock Zoo | U | Little Rock, AR | 8 | $84,963 | 2025 |
| University of Arkansas - Little Rock 22-3036194 | B | Little Rock, AR | 4 | $83,180 | 2025 |
| Little Rock Public Library | U | Little Rock, AR | 8 | $78,871 | 2025 |
| University of Arkansas L R | U | Little Rock, AR | 4 | $74,526 | 2021 |
| Arkansas Easter Seal Society | U | Little Rock, AR | 6 | $59,337 | 2023 |
| Arkansas Easter Seals Society | U | Little Rock, AR | 2 | $21,762 | 2025 |
| Philander Smith College Attn Latonya Hayes/Business Off | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $15,657 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Little Rock, AR | B | $33,706 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621119349101182 |
| 2025 | Philander Smith College Little Rock, AR | B | $22,472 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621119349101182 |
| 2025 | University of Arkansas - Little Rock Little Rock, AR | B | $22,472 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621119349101182 |
| 2025 | Arkansas Easter Seals Society Little Rock, AR | U | $11,239 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621119349101182 |
| 2025 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $11,239 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621119349101182 |
| 2025 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $11,239 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202621119349101182 |
| 2024 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Little Rock, AR | B | $38,813 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541009349101019 |
| 2024 | Philander Smith College Little Rock, AR | B | $25,876 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541009349101019 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas - Little Rock Little Rock, AR | B | $21,041 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541009349101019 |
| 2024 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $10,523 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541009349101019 |
| 2024 | Arkansas Easter Seals Society Little Rock, AR | U | $10,523 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541009349101019 |
| 2024 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $10,523 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202541009349101019 |
| 2023 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn President Little Rock, AR | D | $23,485 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202401079349101820 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas - Little Rock Little Rock, AR | B | $15,657 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202401079349101820 |
| 2023 | Philander Smith College Attn Latonya Hayes/Business Off Little Rock, AR | U | $15,657 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202401079349101820 |
| 2023 | Arkansas Easter Seal Society Little Rock, AR | U | $7,831 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202401079349101820 |
| 2023 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $7,831 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202401079349101820 |
| 2023 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $7,831 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202401079349101820 |
| 2022 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn President Little Rock, AR | D | $36,015 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311019349102116 |
| 2022 | Philander Smith College Attn President's Office Little Rock, AR | D | $27,282 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311019349102116 |
| 2022 | University of Arkansas - Little Rock Little Rock, AR | B | $24,010 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311019349102116 |
| 2022 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $13,644 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311019349102116 |
| 2022 | Arkansas Easter Seal Society Little Rock, AR | U | $12,008 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311019349102116 |
| 2022 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $12,008 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202311019349102116 |
| 2021 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn Lynn Pharr President Little Rock, AR | D | $36,087 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202211099349100016 |
| 2021 | Philander Smith College Attn President's Office Little Rock, AR | D | $30,054 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202211099349100016 |
| 2021 | University of Arkansas L R Little Rock, AR | U | $16,635 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202211099349100016 |
| 2021 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $12,775 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202211099349100016 |
| 2021 | Arkansas Easter Seal Society Little Rock, AR | U | $10,547 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202211099349100016 |
| 2021 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $8,319 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202211099349100016 |
| 2020 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn Lynn Pharr President Little Rock, AR | D | $31,548 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141059349101019 |
| 2020 | Philander Smith College Attn President's Office Little Rock, AR | D | $21,032 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141059349101019 |
| 2020 | University of Arkansas L R Little Rock, AR | U | $21,032 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141059349101019 |
| 2020 | Arkansas Easter Seal Society Little Rock, AR | U | $10,518 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141059349101019 |
| 2020 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $10,518 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202141059349101019 |
| 2020 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $10,518 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202141059349101019 |
| 2019 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn Lynn Pharr President Little Rock, AR | D | $25,465 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031009349100638 |
| 2019 | Philander Smith College Attn President's Office Little Rock, AR | D | $16,976 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031009349100638 |
| 2019 | University of Arkansas L R Little Rock, AR | U | $16,976 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031009349100638 |
| 2019 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $8,490 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202031009349100638 |
| 2019 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $8,490 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031009349100638 |
| 2019 | Arkansas Easter Seal Society Little Rock, AR | U | $8,490 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202031009349100638 |
| 2018 | Heart of Arkansas United Way Attn Lynn Pharr President Little Rock, AR | D | $29,825 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911019349100811 |
| 2018 | Philander Smith College Attn President's Office Little Rock, AR | D | $19,883 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911019349100811 |
| 2018 | University of Arkansas L R Little Rock, AR | U | $19,883 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911019349100811 |
| 2018 | Little Rock Public Library Little Rock, AR | U | $9,943 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201911019349100811 |
| 2018 | Arkansas Easter Seal Society Little Rock, AR | U | $9,943 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911019349100811 |
| 2018 | Little Rock Zoo Little Rock, AR | U | $9,943 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201911019349100811 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621119349101182 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541009349101019 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401079349101820 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311019349102116 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211099349100016 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141059349101019 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031009349100638 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911019349100811 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/716082014.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.