Grants paid by Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust
EIN 71-6180317 · Pine Bluff, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust of Pine Bluff, AR (EIN 71-6180317) reported 73 grants paid totaling $216,645 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$216,645
73 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 14 | $35,700 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $38,000 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $35,200 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $37,000 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $36,200 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $34,545 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarship | U | Jonesboro, AR | 53 | $172,800 | 2023 |
| University of Arkansas at Monticello 71-6008509 | C | Monticello, AR | 1 | $19,110 | 2024 |
| Arkansas State University 51-0241405 | C | Jonesboro, AR | 1 | $5,145 | 2024 |
| University of Central Arkansas 23-7094598 | B | Conway, AR | 1 | $5,145 | 2024 |
| Scholarship | U | Mississippi State, MS | 3 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Scholarship | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $1,700 | 2020 |
| Scholarship | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $1,700 | 2023 |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $1,470 | 2024 |
| Scholarship 41-1756360 | D | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Scholarship | U | Trenton, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Scholarship | U | Prairie View, TX | 1 | $800 | 2021 |
| University of West Florida | U | Pensacola, FL | 1 | $735 | 2024 |
| South Arkanasas Community College 71-0582373 | C | El Dorado, AR | 1 | $735 | 2024 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | U | Pine Bluff, AR | 1 | $735 | 2024 |
| Arkansas Tech University 54-2071997 | B | Russelville, AR | 1 | $735 | 2024 |
| Southeast Arkansas College 71-6047504 | B | Pine Bluff, AR | 1 | $735 | 2024 |
| Scholarship | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $700 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 73 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Arkansas at Monticello Monticello, AR | C | $19,110 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR | B | $5,145 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | Arkansas State University Jonesboro, AR | C | $5,145 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Little Rock, AR | U | $1,470 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | Southeast Arkansas College Pine Bluff, AR | B | $735 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | Arkansas Tech University Russelville, AR | B | $735 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | University of West Florida Pensacola, FL | U | $735 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | South Arkanasas Community College El Dorado, AR | C | $735 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, AR | U | $735 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543099349100609 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Monticello, AR | U | $13,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Jonesboro, AR | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Magnolia, AR | U | $2,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Russelville, AR | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Fayetteville, AR | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Knoxville, TN | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Arkadelphia, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Hattisburg, MS | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Stillwater, OK | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202413049349101111 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Monticello, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Jonesboro, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Russeville, AR | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Trenton, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Baton Rouge, LA | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Mississippi State, MS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship East Camden, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Arkadelphia, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330939349100533 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Monticello, AR | U | $12,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Jonesboro, AR | U | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $3,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Magnolia, AR | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Fayetteville, AR | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Beebe, AR | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Arkadelphia, AR | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Prairie View, TX | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230699349100208 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Monticello, AR | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Jonesboro, AR | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Magnolia, AR | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Russelville, AR | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Arkadelphia, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship St Louis, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Searcy, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Oklahoma City, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100131 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Monticello, AR | U | $15,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Jonesboro, AR | U | $4,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Russelville, AR | U | $2,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Fayetteville, AR | U | $2,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Magnolia, AR | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Conway, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Pine Bluff, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Searcy, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Mississippi State, MS | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Little Rock, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship St Louis, MO | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
| 2019 | Scholarship Arkadelphia, AR | U | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202002099349100555 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202543099349100609 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413049349101111 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202330939349100533 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230699349100208 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202110909349100131 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002099349100555 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/716180317.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.