Grants paid by Southern Eye Bank Co Jennifer B Babineaux
EIN 72-0502570 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T11
Southern Eye Bank Co Jennifer B Babineaux of New Orleans, LA (EIN 72-0502570) reported 22 grants paid totaling $1,175,332 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,175,332
22 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $64,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $183,910 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $542,810 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $364,612 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Southern Eye Bank Co Jennifer B Babineaux, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63-0880135 63-0880135 | A | Metairie, LA | 3 | $460,000 | 2024 |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund 72-0423889 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $159,122 | 2024 |
| Wrbh Fm Radio for the Blindprint Handicapped 72-0795663 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $151,000 | 2024 |
| International Eye Institute 32-0249964 | A | Coeurdalene, ID | 5 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| St Thomas Community Health Ce 14-1958494 | A | Dublin, CA | 4 | $102,635 | 2024 |
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation 72-0502505 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $63,575 | 2024 |
| Louisiana Childrens Museum 72-0929068 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Legacy Donor Foundation 72-1454097 | A | Metairie, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Jefferson Dollar for Scholars 41-1756360 | A | Metairie, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Health and Education Alliance 33-1159042 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Advancing Sight Network Birmingham, AL | A | $230,000 | paid | EYE DISEASES, BLINDNESS, & VISION IMPAIRMENTS | 202532949349301483 |
| 2024 | International Eye Institute Coeur D Alene, ID | A | $50,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL RELIEF | 202532949349301483 |
| 2024 | Ochsner Clinic Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $32,375 | paid | GENERAL HOSPITALS | 202532949349301483 |
| 2024 | St Thomas Community Health Center New Orleans, LA | A | $23,725 | paid | COMMUNITY CLINICS | 202532949349301483 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital New Orleans, LA | A | $20,000 | paid | SPECIALTY HOSPITALS | 202532949349301483 |
| 2024 | Tulane University School of Medicine New Orleans, LA | A | $8,512 | paid | UNIVERSITIES | 202532949349301483 |
| 2023 | Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund New Orleans, LA | A | $150,610 | paid | UNIVERSITIES | 202540319349301714 |
| 2023 | Wrbh Fm Radio for the Blindprint Handicapped New Orleans, LA | A | $131,000 | paid | RADIO | 202540319349301714 |
| 2023 | Advancing Sight Network Birmingham, AL | A | $130,000 | paid | EYE DISEASES, BLINDNESS, & VISION IMPAIRMENTS | 202540319349301714 |
| 2023 | International Eye Institute Coeur D Alene, ID | A | $50,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL RELIEF | 202540319349301714 |
| 2023 | Ochsner Clinic Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $31,200 | paid | GENERAL HOSPITALS | 202540319349301714 |
| 2023 | St Thomas Community Health Center New Orleans, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY CLINICS | 202540319349301714 |
| 2023 | Legacy Donor Foundation Metairie, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | HEALTH | 202540319349301714 |
| 2022 | 63-0880135 Metairie, LA | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341289349304169 |
| 2022 | St Thomas Community Health Ce Dublin, CA | A | $38,910 | paid | MICROSCOPE | 202341289349304169 |
| 2022 | Jefferson Dollar for Scholars Metairie, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202341289349304169 |
| 2022 | International Eye Institute Coeurdalene, ID | A | $20,000 | paid | MISSION TRIP | 202341289349304169 |
| 2020 | International Eye Institute Coeurdalene, ID | A | $20,000 | paid | MISSION TRIP | 202133429349300828 |
| 2018 | Louisiana Childrens Museum New Orleans, LA | A | $30,000 | paid | EXHIBIT | 201902689349300825 |
| 2018 | St Thomas Community Health Ct New Orleans, LA | A | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICE | 201902689349300825 |
| 2018 | International Eye Institute Coeurdalene, ID | A | $10,000 | paid | MISSION TRIP | 201902689349300825 |
| 2018 | Health and Education Alliance New Orleans, LA | A | $9,000 | paid | VISION AND HEALTH SERVICES | 201902689349300825 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532949349301483 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540319349301714 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349304169 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133429349300828 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902689349300825 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/720502570.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.