Grants paid by Capital Area Agency On Aging Inc
EIN 72-0738045 · Baton Rouge, LA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P81Z
Capital Area Agency On Aging Inc of Baton Rouge, LA (EIN 72-0738045) reported 58 grants paid totaling $7,968,323 to 15 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,968,323
58 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $1,794,518 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $2,248,939 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $1,981,200 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $1,943,666 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Capital Area Agency On Aging Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tangipahoa Council On Aging Inc 72-0903571 | A | Amite, LA | 4 | $1,741,792 | 2025 |
| Washington Council On Aging Inc 72-0714483 | A | Franklinton, LA | 4 | $1,304,995 | 2025 |
| Ascension Council On Aging Inc 72-0736386 | A | Donaldsonville, LA | 4 | $933,722 | 2025 |
| Iberville Council On Aging Inc 72-0784131 | A | Plaquemine, LA | 4 | $630,744 | 2025 |
| East Feliciana Council On Agning Inc 72-0779760 | A | Clinton, LA | 4 | $573,357 | 2025 |
| Pointe Coupee Council On Aging Inc 72-0770070 | A | New Roads, LA | 4 | $527,854 | 2025 |
| Assumption Council On Aging Inc 72-0738123 | A | Napoleonville, LA | 4 | $468,642 | 2025 |
| St Helena Council On Aging Inc 72-0732867 | A | Greensburg, LA | 4 | $389,865 | 2025 |
| West Baton Rouge Council On Agning Inc 72-0783205 | A | Port Allen, LA | 4 | $370,699 | 2025 |
| La Home Care LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care 72-1491352 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 4 | $327,945 | 2025 |
| West Feliciana Council On Aging Inc 72-0803882 | A | St Francisville, LA | 4 | $256,699 | 2025 |
| South la Caregiving LLC DBA Home Instead 04-3641848 | A | New Iberia, LA | 4 | $209,518 | 2025 |
| Alzheimer's Services of Capital Area 72-1082047 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 4 | $112,185 | 2025 |
| Southeast la Legal Services Corp 72-0877422 | A | Hammond, LA | 2 | $61,633 | 2023 |
| Tangi Cares LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care 83-0648791 | A | Hammond, LA | 4 | $58,673 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tangipahoa Council On Aging Inc Amite, LA | A | $446,174 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Ascension Council On Aging Inc Donaldsonville, LA | A | $311,076 | paid | SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Washington Council On Aging Inc Franklinton, LA | A | $277,301 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | East Feliciana Council On Agning Inc Clinton, LA | A | $137,564 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Iberville Council On Aging Inc Plaquemine, LA | A | $126,211 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Assumption Council On Aging Inc Napoleonville, LA | A | $118,592 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Pointe Coupee Council On Aging Inc New Roads, LA | A | $110,479 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | West Baton Rouge Council On Agning Inc Port Allen, LA | A | $90,593 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | St Helena Council On Aging Inc Greensburg, LA | A | $88,177 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | La Home Care LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Baton Rouge, LA | A | $78,487 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | West Feliciana Council On Aging Inc St Francisville, LA | A | $60,025 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | South la Caregiving LLC DBA Home Instead New Iberia, LA | A | $57,983 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Alzheimer's Services of Capital Area Baton Rouge, LA | A | $26,912 | paid | CAREGIVER SUPPORT | 202543189349306244 |
| 2025 | Tangi Cares LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Hammond, LA | A | $14,092 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202543189349306244 |
| 2024 | Tangipahoa Council On Aging Inc Amite, LA | A | $425,584 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Washington Council On Aging Inc Franklinton, LA | A | $347,187 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Ascension Council On Aging Inc Donaldsonville, LA | A | $273,493 | paid | SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Iberville Council On Aging Inc Plaquemine, LA | A | $146,433 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Pointe Coupee Council On Aging Inc New Roads, LA | A | $135,857 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | East Feliciana Council On Agning Inc Clinton, LA | A | $134,129 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Assumption Council On Aging Inc Napoleonville, LA | A | $112,814 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | St Helena Council On Aging Inc Greensburg, LA | A | $89,858 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | West Baton Rouge Council On Agning Inc Port Allen, LA | A | $87,625 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | La Home Care LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Baton Rouge, LA | A | $67,662 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | West Feliciana Council On Aging Inc St Francisville, LA | A | $56,361 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | South la Caregiving LLC DBA Home Instead New Iberia, LA | A | $46,675 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Services of Capital Area Baton Rouge, LA | A | $45,134 | paid | CAREGIVER SUPPORT | 202413199349311311 |
| 2024 | Tangi Cares LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Hammond, LA | A | $12,388 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202413199349311311 |
| 2023 | Tangipahoa Council On Aging Inc Amite, LA | A | $547,719 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Washington Council On Aging Inc Franklinton, LA | A | $384,254 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Ascension Council On Aging Inc Donaldsonville, LA | A | $205,044 | paid | SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Iberville Council On Aging Inc Plaquemine, LA | A | $188,205 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Pointe Coupee Council On Aging Inc New Roads, LA | A | $165,209 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | East Feliciana Council On Agning Inc Clinton, LA | A | $147,828 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Assumption Council On Aging Inc Napoleonville, LA | A | $128,256 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | West Baton Rouge Council On Agning Inc Port Allen, LA | A | $95,852 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | La Home Care LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Baton Rouge, LA | A | $93,699 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | St Helena Council On Aging Inc Greensburg, LA | A | $90,478 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | West Feliciana Council On Aging Inc St Francisville, LA | A | $77,727 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | South la Caregiving LLC DBA Home Instead New Iberia, LA | A | $48,361 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Southeast la Legal Services Corp Hammond, LA | A | $36,964 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Services of Capital Area Baton Rouge, LA | A | $22,425 | paid | CAREGIVER SUPPORT | 202313179349308851 |
| 2023 | Tangi Cares LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Hammond, LA | A | $16,918 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202313179349308851 |
| 2021 | Tangipahoa Council On Aging Inc Amite, LA | A | $322,315 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Washington Council On Aging Inc Franklinton, LA | A | $296,253 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Iberville Council On Aging Inc Plaquemine, LA | A | $169,895 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | East Feliciana Council On Agning Inc Clinton, LA | A | $153,836 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Ascension Council On Aging Inc Donaldsonville, LA | A | $144,109 | paid | SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | St Helena Council On Aging Inc Greensburg, LA | A | $121,352 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Pointe Coupee Council On Aging Inc New Roads, LA | A | $116,309 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Assumption Council On Aging Inc Napoleonville, LA | A | $108,980 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | West Baton Rouge Council On Agning Inc Port Allen, LA | A | $96,629 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | La Home Care LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Baton Rouge, LA | A | $88,097 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | West Feliciana Council On Aging Inc St Francisville, LA | A | $62,586 | paid | SUPPORT SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | South la Caregiving LLC DBA Home Instead New Iberia, LA | A | $56,499 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Southeast la Legal Services Corp Hammond, LA | A | $24,669 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Services of Capital Area Baton Rouge, LA | A | $17,714 | paid | CAREGIVER SUPPORT | 202103199349321250 |
| 2021 | Tangi Cares LLC DBA Home Instead Senior Care Hammond, LA | A | $15,275 | paid | IN-HOME RESPITE | 202103199349321250 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543189349306244 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413199349311311 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349308851 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349321250 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/720738045.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.