Grants paid by Sequoia Foundation
EIN 72-1211104 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sequoia Foundation of New Orleans, LA (EIN 72-1211104) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,535,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,535,000
45 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $173,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $198,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $186,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $186,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $198,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $198,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $198,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $198,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Sequoia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane Department of Orthopaedics | U | New Orleans, LA | 7 | $700,000 | 2025 |
| Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program | U | Deland, FL | 8 | $675,000 | 2025 |
| Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation 36-6009467 | B | Rosemont, IL | 8 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Duke Orthopaedic Surgery | U | Durham, NC | 3 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund | U | Durham, NC | 3 | $36,000 | 2022 |
| Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery | U | Nashville, TN | 7 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation 39-2843811 | D | Durham, NC | 8 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Vanderbuilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102214 |
| 2025 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102214 |
| 2025 | Duke Orthopaedic Surgery Durham, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102214 |
| 2025 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102214 |
| 2025 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102214 |
| 2025 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102214 |
| 2024 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202521329349101857 |
| 2024 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202521329349101857 |
| 2024 | Duke Orthopaedic Surgery Durham, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202521329349101857 |
| 2024 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202521329349101857 |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202521329349101857 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202521329349101857 |
| 2023 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431249349100438 |
| 2023 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431249349100438 |
| 2023 | Duke Orthopaedic Surgery Durham, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431249349100438 |
| 2023 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431249349100438 |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431249349100438 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431249349100438 |
| 2022 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341309349104269 |
| 2022 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341309349104269 |
| 2022 | Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund Durham, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341309349104269 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341309349104269 |
| 2022 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341309349104269 |
| 2022 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341309349104269 |
| 2021 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202221259349101107 |
| 2021 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202221259349101107 |
| 2021 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202221259349101107 |
| 2021 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202221259349101107 |
| 2021 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202221259349101107 |
| 2020 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202111969349100821 |
| 2020 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202111969349100821 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202111969349100821 |
| 2020 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202111969349100821 |
| 2020 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202111969349100821 |
| 2019 | Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LA | U | $100,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202031829349100533 |
| 2019 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202031829349100533 |
| 2019 | Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund Durham, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202031829349100533 |
| 2019 | Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202031829349100533 |
| 2019 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202031829349100533 |
| 2019 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202031829349100533 |
| 2018 | Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FL | U | $150,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941709349100509 |
| 2018 | Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund Durham, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941709349100509 |
| 2018 | Vanderbuilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941709349100509 |
| 2018 | Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941709349100509 |
| 2018 | Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941709349100509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641289349102214 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349101857 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431249349100438 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349104269 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221259349101107 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111969349100821 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031829349100533 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941709349100509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721211104.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.