funder-graph

FundersLA

Grants paid by Sequoia Foundation

EIN 72-1211104 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Sequoia Foundation of New Orleans, LA (EIN 72-1211104) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,535,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,535,000

45 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$173,000
20196$198,000
20205$186,000
20215$186,000
20226$198,000
20236$198,000
20246$198,000
20256$198,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Sequoia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tulane Department of OrthopaedicsUNew Orleans, LA7$700,0002025
Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship ProgramUDeland, FL8$675,0002025
Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation 36-6009467BRosemont, IL8$40,0002025
Duke Orthopaedic SurgeryUDurham, NC3$36,0002025
Duke Orthopaedic Education FundUDurham, NC3$36,0002022
Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic SurgeryUNashville, TN7$35,0002025
Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation 39-2843811DDurham, NC8$8,0002025
Vanderbuilt Dept of Orthopaedic SurgeryUNashville, TN1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sequoia Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202641289349102214
2025Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202641289349102214
2025Duke Orthopaedic Surgery Durham, NCU$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202641289349102214
2025Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202641289349102214
2025Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202641289349102214
2025Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202641289349102214
2024Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202521329349101857
2024Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202521329349101857
2024Duke Orthopaedic Surgery Durham, NCU$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202521329349101857
2024Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202521329349101857
2024Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202521329349101857
2024Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202521329349101857
2023Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202431249349100438
2023Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202431249349100438
2023Duke Orthopaedic Surgery Durham, NCU$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202431249349100438
2023Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202431249349100438
2023Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202431249349100438
2023Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202431249349100438
2022Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202341309349104269
2022Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202341309349104269
2022Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund Durham, NCU$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202341309349104269
2022Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202341309349104269
2022Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202341309349104269
2022Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202341309349104269
2021Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202221259349101107
2021Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202221259349101107
2021Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202221259349101107
2021Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202221259349101107
2021Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202221259349101107
2020Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202111969349100821
2020Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202111969349100821
2020Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202111969349100821
2020Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202111969349100821
2020Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202111969349100821
2019Tulane Department of Orthopaedics New Orleans, LAU$100,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202031829349100533
2019Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$75,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202031829349100533
2019Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund Durham, NCU$12,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202031829349100533
2019Vanderbilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202031829349100533
2019Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202031829349100533
2019Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION202031829349100533
2018Stetson University - J Ollie Edmunds Scholarship Program Deland, FLU$150,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION201941709349100509
2018Duke Orthopaedic Education Fund Durham, NCU$12,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION201941709349100509
2018Vanderbuilt Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Nashville, TNU$5,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION201941709349100509
2018Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, ILB$5,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION201941709349100509
2018Piedmont Orthopaedic Foundation Durham, NCD$1,000paidANNUAL CONTRIBUTION201941709349100509

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641289349102214
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521329349101857
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431249349100438
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349104269
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221259349101107
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111969349100821
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031829349100533
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941709349100509

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721211104.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.