Grants paid by First Commerce Community Development Corporation
EIN 72-1227000 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
First Commerce Community Development Corporation of OH (EIN 72-1227000) reported 7 grants paid totaling $331,042 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$331,042
7 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2021
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $283,750 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $47,292 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from First Commerce Community Development Corporation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrive Foundation 46-4134463 | C | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $47,292 | 2020 |
| Leona Tate Foundation for Change Inc 26-4548819 | B | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $47,292 | 2020 |
| Teach for America - South Louisiana | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $47,292 | 2020 |
| East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $47,292 | 2021 |
| Midcity Redevelopment Alliance Inc | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $47,292 | 2020 |
| Shreveport Regional Arts Council 72-0805661 | B | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $47,291 | 2020 |
| Southern University at Shreveport Foundation 72-1454141 | C | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $47,291 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority Baton Rouge, LA | U | $47,292 | paid | PROMOTING EQUITABLE INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT ACROSS BATON ROUGE. | 202121959349100817 |
| 2020 | Leona Tate Foundation for Change Inc New Orleans, LA | B | $47,292 | paid | PRESERVE AND RE-PURPOSE MCDONOGH #19 SCHOOL AS A MEMORIAL MUSEUM IN NEW ORLEANS | 202121959349100617 |
| 2020 | Midcity Redevelopment Alliance Inc Baton Rouge, LA | U | $47,292 | paid | AFFORDABLE HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES IN THE MID-CITY AREA OF BATON ROUGE. | 202121959349100617 |
| 2020 | Teach for America - South Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA | U | $47,292 | paid | PAYING FOR TEACHERS | 202121959349100617 |
| 2020 | Thrive Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | C | $47,292 | paid | SECURING PROGRAMMING, FUNDRAISING, AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES FOR THRIVE ACADEMY. | 202121959349100617 |
| 2020 | Southern University at Shreveport Foundation Shreveport, LA | C | $47,291 | paid | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. | 202121959349100617 |
| 2020 | Shreveport Regional Arts Council Shreveport, LA | B | $47,291 | paid | FUNDING VARIOUS ARTS IN EDUCATIONS PROGRAMS IN SHREVEPORT. | 202121959349100617 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-02-19 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121959349100817 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121959349100617 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721227000.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.