Grants paid by Gitter-Yelen Foundation
EIN 72-1340720 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Gitter-Yelen Foundation of New Orleans, LA (EIN 72-1340720) reported 19 grants paid totaling $487,848 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$487,848
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,620 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,800 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $375,600 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $11,588 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $97,240 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Gitter-Yelen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Museum of Art 72-6000331 | B | New Orleans, LA | 5 | $348,000 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Israel Museum Museum | U | New York, NY | 3 | $124,000 | 2022 |
| The Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation 72-1448252 | B | Metairie, LA | 1 | $1,800 | 2020 |
| Japanese Art Society of America 13-2778597 | C | Lexington, MA | 1 | $1,700 | 2024 |
| Temple Israel 14-6026831 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $818 | 2023 |
| Jewish Community Center 72-0408937 | C | Metairie, LA | 2 | $660 | 2024 |
| US Holocaust Memorial | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| American Folk Art Museum 13-1985627 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
| Prospect New Orleans | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $120 | 2018 |
| Odgen Museum of Southern Art Museum | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New Orleans Museum of Art New Orleans, LA | B | $95,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349101790 |
| 2024 | Japanese Art Society of America Lexington, MA | C | $1,700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349101790 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Center Metairie, LA | C | $540 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349101790 |
| 2023 | The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530349349100308 |
| 2023 | Temple Israel New York, NY | C | $718 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530349349100308 |
| 2023 | US Holocaust Memorial Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530349349100308 |
| 2023 | American Folk Art Museum New York, NY | B | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530349349100308 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center Metairie, LA | C | $120 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530349349100308 |
| 2023 | Temple Israel New York, NY | C | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530349349100308 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Museum of Art Museum New Orleans, LA | C | $190,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2022 | American Friends of Israel Museum Museum New York, NY | U | $97,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Museum of Art Museum New Orleans, LA | C | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2022 | American Friends of Israel Museum Museum New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2022 | American Friends of Israel Museum Museum New York, NY | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Museum of Art Museum New Orleans, LA | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2022 | Odgen Museum of Southern Art Museum New Orleans, LA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349103235 |
| 2020 | Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation Metairie, LA | B | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349101102 |
| 2018 | New Orleans Museum of Art New Orleans, LA | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941559349100309 |
| 2018 | Prospect New Orleans New Orleans, LA | U | $120 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941559349100309 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503219349101790 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530349349100308 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349103235 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120609349101102 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941559349100309 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721340720.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.