Grants paid by Djr Foundation
EIN 72-1471263 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T113
Djr Foundation of New Orleans, LA (EIN 72-1471263) reported 11 grants paid totaling $185,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$185,000
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $55,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Djr Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Greater New Orleans Foundation 72-0408921 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Community Fund of the Jewish Federation of Los Angeles 95-6111928 | A | Los Angeles, LA | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Touro Infirmary Foundation 72-1169939 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| New Mexico Community Foundation 85-0311210 | A | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Endowment Foundation 72-0638456 | A | Metairie, LA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| International Rescue Committee Inc 13-5660870 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Team Rubicon 27-1720480 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| New Mexico Community Foundation 85-0311213 | A | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jewish Community Fund of the Jewish Federation of Los Angeles Los Angeles, LA | A | $20,000 | paid | FEDERATED GIVING PROGRAMS | 202503169349303640 |
| 2024 | Jewish Endowment Foundation Metairie, LA | A | $20,000 | paid | FEDERATED GIVING PROGRAMS | 202503169349303640 |
| 2024 | New Mexico Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | A | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS | 202503169349303640 |
| 2022 | International Rescue Committee Inc New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ISSUES | 202302489349301850 |
| 2022 | Team Rubicon Los Angeles, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND RELIEF SERVICES | 202302489349301850 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL RELIEF | 202302489349301850 |
| 2021 | The Greater New Orleans Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202202779349301135 |
| 2020 | Touro Infirmary Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | HEALTH | 202103019349301550 |
| 2020 | New Mexico Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | A | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202103019349301550 |
| 2020 | The Greater New Orleans Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202103019349301550 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Foundation of the Jewish Federation of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202103019349301550 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349303640 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302489349301850 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202779349301135 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103019349301550 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721471263.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.