Grants paid by Shelbyville Area Community Foundation
EIN 72-1545377 · Shelbyville, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N31
Shelbyville Area Community Foundation of Shelbyville, IL (EIN 72-1545377) reported 11 grants paid totaling $106,289 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$106,289
11 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $55,509 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $10,780 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $17,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $23,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Shelbyville Area Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Shelbyville | U | Shelbyville, IL | 5 | $42,009 | 2022 |
| Keeper of the Arts 83-1419388 | A | Shelbyville, IL | 3 | $25,280 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church 42-1632521 | A | Shelbyville, IL | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Shelby County 37-6002119 | A | Shelbyville, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Shelby County Salvation Army 36-2167910 | A | Shelbyville, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | First United Methodist Church Shelbyville, IL | A | $16,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE CHURCH | 202421779349300002 |
| 2023 | Keeper of the Arts Shelbyville, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE ARTS | 202421779349300002 |
| 2022 | Shelby County Salvation Army Shelbyville, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202343139349305034 |
| 2022 | Keeper of the Arts Shelbyville, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202343139349305034 |
| 2022 | City of Shelbyville Shelbyville, IL | U | $1,500 + $125,648 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202343139349305034 |
| 2021 | Keeper of the Arts Shelbyville, IL | A | $10,780 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202211319349304251 |
| 2021 | City of Shelbyville Shelbyville, IL | U | $0 + $88,912 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202211319349304251 |
| 2020 | City of Shelbyville Shelbyville, IL | U | $0 + $81,725 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202131309349301758 |
| 2019 | City of Shelbyville Shelbyville, IL | U | $0 + $146,742 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202021369349303702 |
| 2018 | City of Shelbyville Shelbyville, IL | U | $40,509 | paid | SEE PART IV | 201921349349303232 |
| 2018 | Shelby County Shelbyville, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 201921349349303232 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202421779349300002 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343139349305034 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211319349304251 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131309349301758 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021369349303702 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349303232 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721545377.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.