funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Jeffrey and Karen Peterson Family Foundation

EIN 72-1550569 · La Grange, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Jeffrey and Karen Peterson Family Foundation of La Grange, CA (EIN 72-1550569) reported 9 grants paid totaling $292,208 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$292,208

9 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$165,000
20203$75,067
20211$22,986
20232$27,505
20241$1,650

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Jeffrey and Karen Peterson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ucsf FoundationUSan Francisco, CA2$175,0002020
Great Ormond Street Children's HospitalULondon2$48,0532021
JdrfUNew York, NY1$25,1002023
UCLA Foundation 95-2250801BLos Angeles, CA1$25,0002020
Oblati Di San Giuseppe - Our Lady of GuadalupeUBakersfield, CA1$15,0002018
Carmelite Monastery of CarmelUCarmel, CA1$2,4052023
Santa Catalina School 94-1156652BMonterey, CA1$1,6502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jeffrey and Karen Peterson Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Santa Catalina School Monterey, CAB$1,650paidEURO BUNGEE SPONSORSHIP202541209349100939
2023Jdrf New York, NYU$25,100paidFOR THE FUND-A-CURE 2022 PROGRAM202401239349100525
2023Carmelite Monastery of Carmel Carmel, CAU$2,405paidCHURCH SUPPLIES202401239349100525
2021Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital LondonU$22,986paidGENERAL SUPPORT202232149349100853
2020Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital LondonU$25,067paidGENERAL SUPPORT202132459349101403
2020UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202132459349101403
2020Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202132459349101403
2018Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CAU$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201902619349100205
2018Oblati Di San Giuseppe - Our Lady of Guadalupe Bakersfield, CAU$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201902619349100205

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541209349100939
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401239349100525
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202232149349100853
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132459349101403
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902619349100205

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721550569.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.