Grants paid by Woodbury Community Foundation
EIN 72-1592506 · Woodbury, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Woodbury Community Foundation of Woodbury, MN (EIN 72-1592506) reported 23 grants paid totaling $436,197 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$436,197
23 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $21,022 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $55,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $135,275 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $209,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Woodbury Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Association of Mn | U | Edina, MN | 2 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| Woodbury Heritage Society 36-3298818 | B | Woodbury, MN | 4 | $104,675 | 2025 |
| Alzheimers Association 13-3039601 | A | Minnetonka, MN | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Family Means 41-6045574 | A | Stillwater, MN | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Withall 26-0419231 | B | St Louis Park, MN | 3 | $39,500 | 2025 |
| Saint Ambrose Catholic Community 41-1905541 | A | Woodbury, MN | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| St Ambrose | U | Woodbury, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Christian Cupboard Emergency Food Shelf 36-3298764 | A | Oakdale, MN | 1 | $11,022 | 2021 |
| Christian Cupboard | U | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 | |
| Sowashco Cares | U | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | |
| Community Thread 82-1356265 | A | Stillwater, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| St Ambrose Catholic Church 38-1359277 | A | Woodbury, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Woodbury Heritage Society Woodbury, MN | A | $27,950 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631109349300313 |
| 2025 | Woodbury Heritage Society Woodbury, MN | A | $27,950 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533379349300713 |
| 2025 | Alzheimers Association Minnetonka, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533379349300713 |
| 2025 | Alzheimers Association Minnetonka, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631109349300313 |
| 2025 | Family Means Stillwater, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533379349300713 |
| 2025 | Family Means Stillwater, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631109349300313 |
| 2025 | With All St Louis Park, MN | A | $14,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533379349300713 |
| 2025 | With All St Louis Park, MN | A | $14,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631109349300313 |
| 2025 | Saint Ambrose Catholic Community Woodbury, MN | A | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631109349300313 |
| 2025 | Saint Ambrose Catholic Community Woodbury, MN | A | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533379349300713 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631109349300313 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533379349300713 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Association of Mn Edina, MN | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530349349301243 |
| 2024 | Woodbury Heritage Society Woodbury, MN | B | $25,900 | paid | MILLER BARN | 202530349349301243 |
| 2024 | Woodbury Heritage Society Woodbury, MN | B | $22,875 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530349349301243 |
| 2024 | St Ambrose Woodbury, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | 202530349349301243 | |
| 2024 | Withall St Louis Park, MN | B | $11,500 | paid | 202530349349301243 | |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association of Mn Edina, MN | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323189349315667 |
| 2021 | Christian Cupboard Emergency Food Shelf Oakdale, MN | A | $11,022 | paid | FOOD SHELF PREPARATIONS | 202201369349313300 |
| 2021 | St Ambrose Catholic Church Woodbury, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | CHURCH OPERATIONS | 202201369349313300 |
| 2021 | Community Thread Stillwater, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | HOLIDAY FOOD PROGRAM | 202201369349313300 |
| 2020 | Christian Cupboard | U | $9,000 | paid | COVID19 | 202101349349305670 |
| 2020 | Sowashco Cares | U | $6,000 | paid | COVID19 | 202101349349305670 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533379349300713 |
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631109349300313 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530349349301243 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349315667 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201369349313300 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101349349305670 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721592506.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.